GMPT – BIDI

Multi Signal Bi-Directional Fiber Transport System

Specialty

Analog Audio, Digital Audio, Fiber, HDMI, SDI 1.5G, SDI 270MBit, SDI 3Gbit

Features

  • Multi-signal bidirectional transport solution through bi-directional 12G SDI channel
  • SDI, HDMI and Optical inputs and outputs
  • 4x Audio transport in both directions
  • 4x GPIO in both directions
  • 1x Serial I/O (UART)
  • 1x 1Gbit Ethernet transport
  • 4 Audio inputs and outputs switchable between analog and digital
  • 1x MADI via optical (3G)
  • Included transceivers and bidirectional SFP modules for full signal transport
  • Timed reference output
  • Integrated local control panel for configuration and monitoring
  • Extensive monitoring features such as image previews and audio level meters available on the local control panel and control software
  • Full remote control using greenGUI control software CustomControl Panels
  • Full SNMP v2 support
  • Optional video and Ethernet CWDM fiber I/O with all 18 wavelengths selectable
  • Optional redundant power protection
  • Optional 19” rack frame
  • Full remote control using greenGUI control software
  • Nova controller with custom control included
  • Full SNMP V2 support
  • Compatible with all titan greenMachine Constellations (Configurations)

Description

The BIDI Transport constellation is a cost-effective bidirectional transport solution that allows transportation of video, audio, Ethernet, and GPI efficiently across two greenMachine Titan hardware devices. It is a flexible solution for applications that require an exchange of multiple signals on two single fiber links over long distance. A Master/Slave model of communication is used between the two greenMachine Titan hardware devices where one machine will act as a Master device while the other will be a Slave.

Six HD signals (1.485Gbit/s) or four 3G signals (2.97Gbit/s),One 12G Signal (12 Gbit/s), or combination of singals up to 12Gbit/s, 4 external analog or digital Audio Signals and four GPIs can be transported via the fiber ports in both directions, simultaneously. The reference of one of the two greenMachines (aka the Master) is also transmitted to the other greenMachine (aka the Slave) and can be used in the remote location to synchronize cameras, as an example. A 1Gbit ethernet transport link provides easy control of the two greenMachine via greenGUI software.

For the signal transport to occur, the two greenMachine Titans need to be connected via two single-mode fiber cables (when used with transceiver SFPs) or one single-mode fiber cable (when used with the optional Bidirectional SFP modules).

The greenMachine titan hardware comes with a fully featured local control interface with an LCD which displays image previews and audio level meters of the processed video paths in addition to the graphical user interface.

Each greenMachine is preloaded with all the available constellations (configurations). This package has the “GMC-BiDi Transport” constellation loaded and licensed. You can freely load any of the available constellations (configurations) for testing and evaluation at any time, the video and audio will be watermarked until licensed. You can have multiple constellations licensed for the same machine and switching between configurations takes only a few seconds. Constellations can also be shared if you have more than one greenMachine on the network.

To learn more about the unique capability of the greenMachine “constellations” concept, please click here

 

This package includes:

  • 2 x GM 6840 greenMachine Titan Hardware Platforms
  • 1 x GMC BiDi Transport Constellation (licensed and installed)
  • 2 x RPS 6120 US Primary Power Supply (redundant optional)
  • 2 x 12G SDI Fiber Transceivers
  • 2 x Ethernet Fiber Transceivers

 

Accessories

OH-BD-1-1310

3Gbit SDI Bidirectional transceiver (single fiber)

OH-BD-1-1550

3Gbit SDI Bidirectional transceiver (single fiber)

OH-RX-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

OH-TR-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver

OH-TR-4-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver – CWDM (40km)

OH-TR-8-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver – CWDM (80km)

OH-TX-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

RFR 6000

19″ 1RU Rack Frame for Green Machine

RXT 6001

19″ Rack Frame Extension for RFR 6000

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479326446GMPT-BIDI-USBi-directional Transport Solution
Options
4250479324466RFR 60001RU 19" Chassis for 1 or 2 Green Machines
4250479324367RPS 6120 USRedundant power Supply
4250479326507RXT 6001PSU Extension Chassis
3G SDI Fiber
4250479318137OH-TR-13G SDI Transceiver SFP (non CWDM)
4250479318205OH-TX-13G SDI Transmitter SFP (non CWDM)
4250479318243OH-RX-13G SDI Receiver SFP (non CWDM)
4250479318281OH-TR-0-850 MM3G SDI Transceiver SFP (Multimode)
Ethernet Fiber
4250479324190OH-TR-51Ethernet / Data SFP (non CWDM)
4250479324206OH-TR-50-850 MMEthernet / Data SFP (Multimode)
3G SDI WDM Fiber
4250479318298OH-BD-1-1310SDI Bidirectional (WDM) SFP 1310nm
4250479318304OH-BD-1-1550SDI Bidirectional (WDM) SFP 1550nm
CWDM 3G SDI Fiber
4250479312906OH-TR-4-1290 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479313101OH-TR-4-1310 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479313309OH-TR-4-1330 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479313507OH-TR-4-1350 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
4250479313705OH-TR-4-1370 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1370nm
4250479313903OH-TR-4-1390 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1390nm
4250479314108OH-TR-4-1410 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1410nm
4250479314306OH-TR-4-1430 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1430nm
4250479314504OH-TR-4-1450 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479314702OH-TR-4-1470 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479314900OH-TR-4-1490 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479315105OH-TR-4-1510 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479315303OH-TR-4-1530 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479315501OH-TR-4-1550 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479315709OH-TR-4-1570 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479315907OH-TR-4-1590 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479316102OH-TR-4-1610 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
Long Haul CWDM 3G SDI Fiber
4250479320772OH-TR-8-1270SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1270nm
4250479320789OH-TR-8-1290SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479320796OH-TR-8-1310SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479320802OH-TR-8-1330SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479320819OH-TR-8-1350SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
4250479320826OH-TR-8-1370SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1370nm
4250479320833OH-TR-8-1390SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1390nm
4250479320840OH-TR-8-1410SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1410nm
4250479320857OH-TR-8-1430SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1430nm
4250479320864OH-TR-8-1450 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479320871OH-TR-8-1470SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479320888OH-TR-8-1490 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479320895OH-TR-8-1510 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479320901OH-TR-8-1530 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479320918OH-TR-8-1550 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479320925OH-TR-8-1570 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479320932OH-TR-8-1590 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479320949OH-TR-8-1610 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
CWDM Data Fiber
4250479312753OH-TR-54-1270 Data Transceiver SFP 1270nm (CWDM)
4250479312951OH-TR-54-1290 Data Transceiver SFP 1290nm (CWDM)
4250479313156OH-TR-54-1310 Data Transceiver SFP 1310nm (CWDM)
4250479313354OH-TR-54-1330 Data Transceiver SFP 1330nm (CWDM)
4250479313552OH-TR-54-1350 Data Transceiver SFP 1350nm (CWDM)
4250479313750OH-TR-54-1370 Data Transceiver SFP 1370nm (CWDM)
4250479313958OH-TR-54-1390 Data Transceiver SFP 1390nm (CWDM)
4250479314153OH-TR-54-1410 Data Transceiver SFP 1410nm (CWDM)
4250479314351OH-TR-54-1430 Data Transceiver SFP 1430nm (CWDM)
4250479314559OH-TR-54-1450 Data Transceiver SFP 1450nm (CWDM)
4250479314757OH-TR-54-1470 Data Transceiver SFP 1470nm (CWDM)
4250479314955OH-TR-54-1490 Data Transceiver SFP 1490nm (CWDM)
4250479315150OH-TR-54-1510 Data Transceiver SFP 1510nm (CWDM)
4250479315358OH-TR-54-1530 Data Transceiver SFP 1530nm (CWDM)
4250479315556OH-TR-54-1550 Data Transceiver SFP 1550nm (CWDM)
4250479315754OH-TR-54-1570 Data Transceiver SFP 1570nm (CWDM)
4250479315952OH-TR-54-1590 Data Transceiver SFP 1590nm (CWDM)
4250479316157OH-TR-54-1610 Data Transceiver SFP 1610nm (CWDM)
Long Haul CWDM Data Fiber
4250479320956OH-TR-58-1270Data Transceiver SFP 1270nm (CWDM)
4250479320963OH-TR-58-1290Data Transceiver SFP 1290nm (CWDM)
4250479320970OH-TR-58-1310Data Transceiver SFP 1310nm (CWDM)
4250479320987OH-TR-58-1330Data Transceiver SFP 1330nm (CWDM)
4250479320994OH-TR-58-1350Data Transceiver SFP 1350nm (CWDM)
4250479321007OH-TR-58-1370Data Transceiver SFP 1370nm (CWDM)
4250479321014OH-TR-58-1390Data Transceiver SFP 1390nm (CWDM)
4250479321021OH-TR-58-1410Data Transceiver SFP 1410nm (CWDM)
4250479321038OH-TR-58-1430Data Transceiver SFP 1430nm (CWDM)
4250479321045OH-TR-58-1450Data Transceiver SFP 1450nm (CWDM)
4250479321052OH-TR-58-1470 Data Transceiver SFP 1470nm (CWDM)
4250479321069OH-TR-58-1490 Data Transceiver SFP 1490nm (CWDM)
4250479321076OH-TR-58-1510 Data Transceiver SFP 1510nm (CWDM)
4250479321083OH-TR-58-1530 Data Transceiver SFP 1530nm (CWDM)
4250479321090OH-TR-58-1550 Data Transceiver SFP 1550nm (CWDM)
4250479321106OH-TR-58-1570 Data Transceiver SFP 1570nm (CWDM)
4250479321113OH-TR-58-1590 Data Transceiver SFP 1590nm (CWDM)
4250479321120OH-TR-58-1610 Data Transceiver SFP 1610nm (CWDM)

 

ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov