OTT 1842

Dual Channel SDI Fiber Transmitter (CWDM) SD/HD/3G

Specialty

CWDM, Fiber, SDI 1.5G, SDI 270MBit, SDI 3Gbit

Documentation

Features

  • Dual Channel
  • Supports SDI video inputs up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.5Gbit / 2.97Gbit
  • Error free optical transmission
  • 18 Wavelength selections (ITU-T G.694.2)
  • Up to 40km** (24.8 miles) @ 3Gbit/s with 40km SFP
  • Up to 80km** (49.7 miles) @ 3Gbit/s with 80km SFP
  • Duplex LC/PC single mode optical connections
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

** Distance is an approximation. Actual distances achieved can be longer or shorter depending on the type of fiber cable and accumulated optical losses in the fiber link. Determine link losses and perform optical budget calculations to ensure correct operation.

Description

The OTT 1842 is a compact CWDM dual channel SDI to fiber optic transmitter designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. 18 wavelength choices are provided.

When combined with the dual channel fiber optic to SDI receiver module ORR 1802, and the OCM 1891/1892 CWDM multiplexers you have a very cost effective CWDM fiber system for up to 18 signals in a single fiber link.

The OTT 1842 has two completely independent channels and each will auto-detect and re-clock any 270Mbit / 1.48Gbit and 2.97Gbit SDI source prior to optical transmission. The module is fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.

Note. The module does not include a fiber SFP sub module, one must be specified from the options list

Accessories

LC/FC Dup

LC to FC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/SC Dup

LC to SC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/ST Dup

LC to ST Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

XLR 1000 yellobrik XLR power adapter cable

XLR 1000

4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479318427OTT 1842Dual SDI Fiber Transmitter (CWDM) SD/HD/3G
Options
4250479310001RFR 10001RU 19" Chassis for 14 yellobriks
4250479315013RFR 1001 Single Module Mounting Bracket
4250479314016P-TAP 1000P-TAP Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479314009XLR-1000 4 Pin XLR Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479314009XLR-1000 4 Pin XLR Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479318168LC/ST DUPLC to ST Adapter Cable 0.5m
4250479318267LC/SC DUPLC to SC Adapter Cable 0.5m
4250479323384LC/FC DUPLC to FC Adapter Cable 0.5m
CWDM Fiber SFPs (40km)
4250479327290OH-TT-4-1270-1290 Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1270nm + 1290nm] (CWDM)
4250479331334OH-TT-4-1310-1330Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1310nm + 1330nm] (CWDM)
4250479335370OH-TT-4-1350-1370 Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1350nm + 1370nm] (CWDM)
4250479339415OH-TT-4-1390-1410Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1390nm + 1410nm] (CWDM)
4250479343450OH-TT-4-1430-1450Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1430nm + 1450nm] (CWDM)
4250479347496OH-TT-4-1470-1490 Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1470nm + 1490nm] (CWDM)
4250479351530OH-TT-4-1510-1530 Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1510nm + 1510nm] (CWDM)
4250479355576OH-TT-4-1550-1570 Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1550nm + 1570nm] (CWDM)
4250479359611OH-TT-4-1590-1610Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1590nm + 1610nm] (CWDM)
Long Haul CWDM Fiber SFPs (80km)
4250479320659OH-TT-8-1270-1290Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1270nm + 1290nm] (CWDM)
4250479320666OH-TT-8-1310-1330Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1310nm + 1330nm] (CWDM)
4250479320673OH-TT-8-1350-1370Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1350nm + 1370nm] (CWDM)
4250479320680OH-TT-8-1390-1410Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1390nm + 1410nm] (CWDM)
4250479320697OH-TT-8-1430-1450Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1430nm + 1450nm] (CWDM)
4250479320703OH-TT-8-1470-1490Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1470nm + 1490nm] (CWDM)
4250479320710OH-TT-8-1510-1530 Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1510nm + 1510nm] (CWDM)
4250479320727OH-TT-8-1550-1570Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1550nm + 1570nm] (CWDM)
4250479320734OH-TT-8-1590-1610 Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1590nm + 1610nm] (CWDM)
ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov