OH-TR-12-XXXX

12G SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver (CWDM)

Specialty

Fiber, SDI 1.5G, SDI 270MBit, SDI 3G

Documentation

Product Documentation

Features

  • SDI multi-rate optical transceiver for 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, and HD-SDI
  • Receiver and transmitter in single package
  • Support for SMPTE 2082, SMPTE 424M, and SMPTE 292M
  • 4 CWDM wavelength selections according to ITU-T G694.2
  • Receive wavelengths 1260 to 1620nm according to ITU-T G694.2
  • 12Gbps tranmission for 10km** (singlemode)
  • For use with yellobrik, greenMachine and Series 5000 product lines
  • Pluggable and hot swappable
  • Lead free and RoHS compliant

** Distance is an approximation. Actual distances achieved can be longer or shorter depending on the type of fiber cable and accumulated optical losses in the fiber link. Determine link losses and perform optical budget calculations to ensure correct operation.

Description

The OH-TR-12-XXXX SDI optical transceiver is a plug in option for select LYNX Technik yellobrik, greenMachine and Series 5000 products. This SFP module includes a receiver and a transmitter which facilitates the conversion of an electrical SDI signal into an optical signal for transmission over fiber, and also receives an optical SDI signal and converts to an electrical signal for further processing. 4 CWDM wavelength selections are provided and it is suitable for distances up to 10km**. The module accommodates 11.88Gbit, 5.94Gbit, 2.97Gbit, and 1.485Gbit SDI signals conforming to SMPTE 2082, SMPTE 424M, and SMPTE 292M.

A socket, or “cage” is provided for the SFP in the supporting LYNX product for easy installation or upgrade. The SFP is hot swappable.

 

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479326552OH-TR-12-1270 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1270nm
4250479326569OH-TR-12-1290 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479326576OH-TR-12-1310 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479326583OH-TR-12-1330 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov