GMPT – HDREvie+(plus)

4K Frame Synchronizer plus dynamic segmented frame HDR > SDR Converter

Specialty

Analog Audio, Digital Audio, Fiber, HDMI, HDR, SDI 1.5G, SDI 12Gbit, SDI 3Gbit

Features

  • 4K UHD (12G) single channel
  • Broadcast quality dynamic “Segmented Frame” HDR to SDR Converter
  • Supports Gamma, PQ,HLG and Slog3
  • Supports Rec. 601, Rec. 709 and Rec. 2020 color spaces
  • Frame sync supporting formats up to 4K UHD (3840×2169)
  • Multiple adjustable user delays for audio and video
  • Basic test pattern generator
  • RGB Color Corrector (Gain / Gamma / Lift and Offset Controls)
  • Multiple additional processing features allows for adjustments of the video content, e.g. gain, hue etc.

Package includes HDR Static*

  • Static HDR <> SDR Conversion – This provides the best “Round Trip” conversions (HDR>SDR>HDR or SDR>HDR>SDR)
  • 3G Quad channel or 4K UHD single channel configuration
  • Custom (user) LUT support
  • MADI input and output

*Licensed HDR Static Constellation. The greenMachine hardware will support only one configuration at a time. It can either be used in “HDR Evie+” configuration or “HDR Static” configuration.

———————————————————————————————————

Split Screen: Static LUT Vs Dynamic HDR

The source clip below was shot in HDR (PQ HLG) with no artificial lights or reflectors

 

Description

The greenMachine HDR Evie+ (Enhanced Video Image Engine), is a real-time segmented frame-by-frame broadcast-quality HDR to SDR converter and frame synchronizer for SDI formats up to 4K UHD (3840×2160). It is the world’s first system that uses an advanced algorithm for sectional dynamic tone mapping which automatically analyzes different sections of an image in the HDR stream and applies optimal corrections on a frame by frame basis in real-time. This unique capability is unlike any other solution today and is the perfect real-time production tool for sports or any live broadcast event needing high-quality real-time HDR to SDR conversions. HDR EVIE+ is best suited for the single native HDR workflow which can reduce costs on equipment and manual operations.

HDR EVIE+ provides 1x 4K/UHD processing channel supporting down-conversion from HDR to SDR through appropriate sectional dynamic tone mapping. It also supports Wide Color Gamut (WCG) to support the needs of broadcast and professional AV live event productions. The HDR Evie+ package also includes the “HDR Static” configuration for Static HDR <> SDR conversions, which performs static tone mapping to realize UP/Down/Cross conversions between HDR and SDR, this is better suited for studio enthronement or where the lighting conditions do not change drastically.

Input / Output Data Range
•  Full range : Video signal representation (10bits) in full range of values from 0 to 1023 decimal (according to ITU BT 2100)
•  Narrow range : Traditional video signal (10 bits)  representation from 64 to 940 decimal values

Dynamic Processing
•  Local Dynamic to Global Dynamic Ratio engine  allows a user to mix sectional tone mapping and global tone mapping proportionally
•  Global Dynamic to Static Ratio engine allows a user to mix dynamic tone mapping and static tone mapping proportionally
•  Dynamic adaptation speed engine (frame-by-frame) allows a user to adjust tone mapping calculation speed to get smooth and consistent viewing impression
•  Automated Scene Detection engine allows a user to adjust the parameter that detects a scene change for automated adjustment of image brightness levels
•  User-adjustable target brightness, contrast, and saturation

Other included features
•  Frame Synchronizer
•  Embedding /De-embedding with DolbyE™ embedding support
•  Basic Audio & Video Test Generator
•  Audio Processing with gain adjustment, mute, inversion, and stereo to mono mix-down
•  MetaData Management
•  Video Adjustments include saturation, gain, black and hue adjustment
•  RGB Color Corrector (Gain / Gamma / Lift and Offset)
•  Timing with available video and audio delay per channels is 30 frames and 1.3 seconds respectively
•  Nova controller with full SNMP v2 support and custom control

Each greenMachine is preloaded with all the available constellations (configurations). This package has the GMC-HDR-EVIE+ constellation installed and licensed. It also includes the HDR STATIC constellation which can be easily selected and the machine reconfigured. Yiu can also freely load any of the available constellations (configurations) for testing and evaluation at any time, the video and audio will be watermarked until licensed. You can have multiple constellations licensed for the same machine and switching between configurations takes only a few seconds. Constellations can also be shared if you have more than one greenMachine on the network.

To learn more about the unique capability of the greenMachine “constellations” concept, please click here

This package includes:

  • 1 x GM 6840 greenMachine Titan Hardware Platform
  • 1 x GMC-HDR-EVIE+(Plus) Constellation (licensed and installed)
  • 1x GMC-HDR STATIC Constellation (licensed)
  • 1 x RPS 6120 US Primary Power Supply (redundant optional)

 

Accessories

OH-BD-1-1310

3Gbit SDI Bidirectional transceiver (single fiber)

OH-BD-1-1550

3Gbit SDI Bidirectional transceiver (single fiber)

OH-RX-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

OH-TR-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver

OH-TR-12

12G SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver

OH-TR-4-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver – CWDM (40km)

OH-TR-8-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver – CWDM (80km)

OH-TX-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

OH-TX-12

12G SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

RFR 6000

19″ 1RU Rack Frame for Green Machine

RXT 6001

19″ Rack Frame Extension for RFR 6000

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479327283GMPT HDREVIE+ US4K UHD HDR Dynamic Processor
Options
4250479324466RFR 60001RU 19" Chassis for 1 or 2 Green Machines
4250479324367RPS 6120 USRedundant power Supply
4250479326507RXT 6001PSU Extension Chassis
4250479327573GM HARDCASEABS Transport case for greenMachine
3G SDI Fiber
4250479318137OH-TR-13G SDI Transceiver SFP (non CWDM)
4250479318205OH-TX-13G SDI Transmitter SFP (non CWDM)
4250479318243OH-RX-13G SDI Receiver SFP (non CWDM)
4250479318281OH-TR-0-850 MM3G SDI Transceiver SFP (Multimode)
12G SDI Fiber
4250479325029OH-TR-1212G SDI Tranceiver SFP (non CWDM)
4250479325036OH-TX-1212G SDI Transmitter SFP (non CWDM)
4250479325043OH-RX-1212G SDI Receiver SFP (non CWDM)
Ethernet Fiber
4250479324190OH-TR-51Ethernet / Data SFP (non CWDM)
4250479324206OH-TR-50-850 MMEthernet / Data SFP (Multimode)
3G SDI WDM Fiber
4250479318298OH-BD-1-1310SDI Bidirectional (WDM) SFP 1310nm
4250479318304OH-BD-1-1550SDI Bidirectional (WDM) SFP 1550nm
CWDM 12G SDI Fiber
4250479325630OH-TX-12-1270SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1270nm
4250479325647OH-TX-12-1290SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479325654OH-TX-12-1310SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479325661OH-TX-12-1330SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479325685OH-TX-12-1550 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479325692OH-TX-12-1570 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479325708OH-TX-12-1590 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479325715OH-TX-12-1610SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
CWDM 3G SDI Fiber
4250479312906OH-TR-4-1290 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479313101OH-TR-4-1310 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479313309OH-TR-4-1330 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479313507OH-TR-4-1350 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
4250479313705OH-TR-4-1370 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1370nm
4250479313903OH-TR-4-1390 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1390nm
4250479314108OH-TR-4-1410 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1410nm
4250479314306OH-TR-4-1430 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1430nm
4250479314504OH-TR-4-1450 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479314702OH-TR-4-1470 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479314900OH-TR-4-1490 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479315105OH-TR-4-1510 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479315303OH-TR-4-1530 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479315501OH-TR-4-1550 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479315709OH-TR-4-1570 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479315907OH-TR-4-1590 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479316102OH-TR-4-1610 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
Long Haul CWDM 3G SDI Fiber
4250479320772OH-TR-8-1270SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1270nm
4250479320789OH-TR-8-1290SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479320796OH-TR-8-1310SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479320802OH-TR-8-1330SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479320819OH-TR-8-1350SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
4250479320826OH-TR-8-1370SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1370nm
4250479320833OH-TR-8-1390SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1390nm
4250479320840OH-TR-8-1410SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1410nm
4250479320857OH-TR-8-1430SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1430nm
4250479320864OH-TR-8-1450 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479320871OH-TR-8-1470SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479320888OH-TR-8-1490 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479320895OH-TR-8-1510 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479320901OH-TR-8-1530 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479320918OH-TR-8-1550 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479320925OH-TR-8-1570 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479320932OH-TR-8-1590 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479320949OH-TR-8-1610 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
CWDM Data Fiber
4250479312753OH-TR-54-1270 Data Transceiver SFP 1270nm (CWDM)
4250479312951OH-TR-54-1290 Data Transceiver SFP 1290nm (CWDM)
4250479313156OH-TR-54-1310 Data Transceiver SFP 1310nm (CWDM)
4250479313354OH-TR-54-1330 Data Transceiver SFP 1330nm (CWDM)
4250479313552OH-TR-54-1350 Data Transceiver SFP 1350nm (CWDM)
4250479313750OH-TR-54-1370 Data Transceiver SFP 1370nm (CWDM)
4250479313958OH-TR-54-1390 Data Transceiver SFP 1390nm (CWDM)
4250479314153OH-TR-54-1410 Data Transceiver SFP 1410nm (CWDM)
4250479314351OH-TR-54-1430 Data Transceiver SFP 1430nm (CWDM)
4250479314559OH-TR-54-1450 Data Transceiver SFP 1450nm (CWDM)
4250479314757OH-TR-54-1470 Data Transceiver SFP 1470nm (CWDM)
4250479314955OH-TR-54-1490 Data Transceiver SFP 1490nm (CWDM)
4250479315150OH-TR-54-1510 Data Transceiver SFP 1510nm (CWDM)
4250479315358OH-TR-54-1530 Data Transceiver SFP 1530nm (CWDM)
4250479315556OH-TR-54-1550 Data Transceiver SFP 1550nm (CWDM)
4250479315754OH-TR-54-1570 Data Transceiver SFP 1570nm (CWDM)
4250479315952OH-TR-54-1590 Data Transceiver SFP 1590nm (CWDM)
4250479316157OH-TR-54-1610 Data Transceiver SFP 1610nm (CWDM)
Long Haul CWDM Data Fiber
4250479320956OH-TR-58-1270Data Transceiver SFP 1270nm (CWDM)
4250479320963OH-TR-58-1290Data Transceiver SFP 1290nm (CWDM)
4250479320970OH-TR-58-1310Data Transceiver SFP 1310nm (CWDM)
4250479320987OH-TR-58-1330Data Transceiver SFP 1330nm (CWDM)
4250479320994OH-TR-58-1350Data Transceiver SFP 1350nm (CWDM)
4250479321007OH-TR-58-1370Data Transceiver SFP 1370nm (CWDM)
4250479321014OH-TR-58-1390Data Transceiver SFP 1390nm (CWDM)
4250479321021OH-TR-58-1410Data Transceiver SFP 1410nm (CWDM)
4250479321038OH-TR-58-1430Data Transceiver SFP 1430nm (CWDM)
4250479321045OH-TR-58-1450Data Transceiver SFP 1450nm (CWDM)
4250479321052OH-TR-58-1470 Data Transceiver SFP 1470nm (CWDM)
4250479321069OH-TR-58-1490 Data Transceiver SFP 1490nm (CWDM)
4250479321076OH-TR-58-1510 Data Transceiver SFP 1510nm (CWDM)
4250479321083OH-TR-58-1530 Data Transceiver SFP 1530nm (CWDM)
4250479321090OH-TR-58-1550 Data Transceiver SFP 1550nm (CWDM)
4250479321106OH-TR-58-1570 Data Transceiver SFP 1570nm (CWDM)
4250479321113OH-TR-58-1590 Data Transceiver SFP 1590nm (CWDM)
4250479321120OH-TR-58-1610 Data Transceiver SFP 1610nm (CWDM)

 

ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov