OTR 5840

Dual SDI / Fiber Optic Transceiver (SD/HD/3G)

Additional information

Specialty

SDI 3Gbit, SDI 1.5G, SDI 270MBit, Fiber

Documentation

Features

  • 2 independent Fiber RX channels (1260nm – 1620nm)
  • 2 Independent Fiber TX channels
  • 2 channels selectable between optical or electrical inputs
  • CWDM support, select from 18 wavelengths
  • Supports SDI/ASI/DVB and SMPTE 310 up to 3Gbit/s
  • Reclocking or non-reclocking mode for each channel
  • Auto-detects input clock rate
  • Transparently pass data between 15Mbit/s and 3Gbit/s in non-reclocked mode.
  • Input presence detection with LED indication for each channel
  • Internal 4×4 router for flexible I/O mapping (remote only)
  • LC fiber connections, single mode or multimode fiber
  • Fiber SFP modules secured in backplane. Module can be freely removed or replaced without disconnection of fiber cables
  • Remote control and status monitoring when used with the APPolo control system
  • SNMP error reporting when used with master controller option
  • Hot Swappable

Description

The OTR 5840 is a flexible dual channel SDI electrical to optical transceiver suitable for SDI/ASI-DVB video signals up to 3Gbit/s. Each channel has automatic input clock rate and signal presence detection with selectable signal reclocking. This module is ideally suited for demanding digital multi-format broadcast and professional applications.

Two input channels can be switched between optical or electrical inputs. In non-reclocked mode the module will transparently pass any data between 15Mbit/s and 3Gbit/s. Support for ASI/DVB and SMPTE 310 signals is also provided.

Select from 18 transmitter wavelengths for CWDM applications, or select dual 1310nm transmitter wavelengths for non CWDM applications.

An integral 4×4 signal router can be utilized to change 1/O channel mapping when using the APPolo control system.

Up to 10 modules (or 20 fiber RX and 20 TX channels) can be supported in a standard LYNX 2RU rack frame. The Fiber SFP sub-modules are secured on the backplane allowing for module removal and hot swapping without removing any modules rear I/O fiber connections.

Accessories

OH-TT-1

3Gbit Dual SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479322189OTR 5840Dual SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver (SD/HD/3G)
Options
4250479324411RFR 5018 US2RU 19" Rack Frame + PSU for up to 10 Modules
4250479321410RFR 5014 US1RU 19" Rack Frame + PSU for up to 4 Modules
Fiber SFP (10km)
4250479320642OH-TT-1Dual SDI Transmitter (2 x 1310nm)
CWDM Fiber SFPs (40km)
4250479327290OH-TT-4-1270-1290 Dual SDI Transmitter [1270nm + 1290nm] (CWDM)
4250479331334OH-TT-4-1310-1330Dual SDI Transmitter [1310nm + 1330nm] (CWDM)
4250479335370OH-TT-4-1350-1370 Dual SDI Transmitter [1350nm + 1370nm] (CWDM)
4250479339415OH-TT-4-1390-1410Dual SDI Transmitter [1390nm + 1410nm] (CWDM)
4250479343450OH-TT-4-1430-1450Dual SDI Transmitter [1430nm + 1450nm] (CWDM)
4250479347496OH-TT-4-1470-1490 Dual SDI Transmitter [1470nm + 1490nm] (CWDM)
4250479351530OH-TT-4-1510-1530 Dual SDI Transmitter [1510nm + 1510nm] (CWDM)
4250479355576OH-TT-4-1550-1570 Dual SDI Transmitter [1550nm + 1570nm] (CWDM)
4250479359611OH-TT-4-1590-1610Dual SDI Transmitter [1590nm + 1610nm] (CWDM)
CWDM Fiber SFPs (80km)
4250479320703OH-TT-8-1470-1490Dual SDI Transmitter [1470nm + 1490nm] (CWDM)
4250479320710OH-TT-8-1510-1530 Dual SDI Transmitter [1510nm + 1510nm] (CWDM)
4250479320727OH-TT-8-1550-1570Dual SDI Transmitter [1550nm + 1570nm] (CWDM)
4250479320734OH-TT-8-1590-1610 Dual SDI Transmitter [1590nm + 1610nm] (CWDM)