OTR 1440

12G / 6G / 3G / 1.5G SDI / Fiber Transceiver (CWDM)

Specialty

CWDM, Fiber, SDI 1.5G, SDI 12G, SDI 3Gbit, SDI 6G

Documentation

Product Documentation

Features

  • Optical receiver and transmitter in single package
  • Supports SDI video up to 12Gbit/s (4096×2160 @ 60 Hz)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 1.5Gbit / 3Gbit / 6Gbit / 12Gbit
  • CWDM with 4 wavelengths (1270nm to 1330nm) selections
  • Error free optical connections
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) @ 12Gbit/s (singlemode)
  • Duplex LC/PC single mode optical connections
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

 

Description

The OTR 1440 is a CWDM Fiber Optic to SDI transmitter and receiver combined in a compact self contained package. It is a convenient and cost-effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. Each OTR 1440 CWDM tranceiver has an independent transmitter and receiver channel, which provides an effective solution for any SDI signal up to 12Gbit/s (4096×2160 @ 60Hz), while preserving full uncompressed quality. Select from 4 transmitter wavelengths for full CWDM compatibility (ITU-T G.694.2)

The OTR 1440 will auto-detect and re-clock any 1.5Gbit, 3Gbit, 6Gbit, or 12 Gbit SDI source prior to conversion. The module is fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.

Accessories

LC/FC Dup

LC to FC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/SC Dup

LC to SC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/ST Dup

LC to ST Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

XLR 1000 yellobrik XLR power adapter cable

XLR 1000

4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479326620OTR 144012G SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver (CWDM)
Options
4250479310001RFR 10001RU 19" Chassis for 14 yellobriks
4250479315013RFR 1001 Single Module Mounting Bracket
4250479314016P-TAP 1000P-TAP Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479314009XLR-1000 4 Pin XLR Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479318168LC/ST DUPLC to ST Adapter Cable 0.5m
4250479318267LC/SC DUPLC to SC Adapter Cable 0.5m
4250479323384LC/FC DUPLC to FC Adapter Cable 0.5m
CWDM Fiber SFP
4250479326552OH-TR-12-1290 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479326569OH-TR-12-1310 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479326576OH-TR-12-1330 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479326583OH-TR-12-1350 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov