PVD 5840 – O

Dual SDI Frame Sync with Image and Audio Processing (SD/HD/3G) + Fiber I/O

Specialty

Fiber, Frame Synchronizer, SDI 1.5G, SDI 270MBit, SDI 3Gbit

Documentation

Features

  • Compact dual channel frame synchronizer
  • Support for SDI video formats up to 3Gbit
  • Optional fiber I/O, basic fiber or CWDM with 18 wavelength selections
  • Bi-level or tri-level reference input, auto detect, cross lock compatible
  • Robust “flywheel” frame synchronizer functionality
  • Seamless switching between input sources (with second input option)
  • Integrated Image processing includes:
    – 2 channel aspect ratio converter
    – 2 channel noise redcuction
    – 2 channel RGB gain and lift color correction
  • Firmware plug in options:
    – OC-5840-SCND – Second Input Option
    – OC-5840-UPXD2 – UP/DOWN/CROSS conversion channel 2
    – OC-5840-3G-LEVELB-DL – Level B (DL) support and A<>B conversions
  • 4 independent SDI outputs, user mapped to any internal resource
  • Each output (4) has independent 10 bit digital video processing providing:
    – Adjustable gain, saturation, black level and hue
    – Adjustable aperture correction
    – Color space conversion ( 601 > 709 or 709 > 601 )
    – Integral test pattern generator with multiple patterns
    – Adjustable output timing delay (3 frame)
  • Automatically detect audio content PCM / DolbyE / compressed bitstream
  • De-embed complete audio payload from each SDI input (16 channels)
  • 8 x external AES inputs and / or outputs (transformer coupled)
  • 24 x 24 AES audio input crossbar
  • Individually selectable sample rate converters (on/off) for de-embedded audio and external audio inputs
  • Selectable audio pathways through synchronizer
    – 20 x AES – Internal
    – 4 x AES – Through 4 x DolbyE synchronizers
    – 8 x AES bypass channel synchronized to SDI input 1
    – 8 x AES bypass channels synchronized to SDI input 2
  • 48 channel audio processing with adjustable gain / phase / mute / sum
  • 48 channel overload and silence detection
  • Audio is delayed to track video synchronizer automatically
  • User adjustable audio delays in multiple zones
  • DolbyE synchronizers automatically maintain guard band timing
  • No “pops and clicks” in audio even when frames are dropped / added
  • 4 Independent output embedders (16 channel) for each output
  • 4 independent 48 x 16 mono output crossbars
  • 80 x 16 mono crossbar for external AES outputs
  • Store 7 module user presets, and switch between four with GPI
  • Two external GPI inputs, user configurable:
    – Seamless switch between inputs (with second input option)
    – Freeze input 1 (or 2 with second input option)
  • AFD / WSS / VI / Closed Caption and Timecode metadata transcoding
  • Remote control and status monitoring with LYNX APPolo control system
  • Hot swappable

Description

The P VD 5840 FLEXCARD offers a host of advanced functions in a single compact module. It functions primary as a frame synchronizer plus image and audio processor, however it can be custom configured to address a multitude of applications.

The basic module is a single channel multi-format frame synchronizer, providing four output channels each with its own video processor and audio embedder. Internal image processing resources include two ARC channels, a high quality up/down/cross converter, two noise reduction channels and two RBG color correction channels, all of which can be user mapped using the internal signal router.

The audio processing capabilities are extensive. The module de-embeds all audio as well as providing support for eight external AES inputs or outputs. Multiple internal crossbars allow for extensive audio shuffling. It also provides content aware audio processing, DolbyE synchronization, full audio processing as well as multiple adjustable user delays.

Optional fiber optic Inputs and outputs are available, as well as CWDM support with 18 wavelength selections.

Additional options include a second input with a second frame synchronizer plus a second up/down/cross converter. There is also an option to support level B (DL) formats and also cross conversion between Level A and Level B. All options are pre-installed and activated through license codes.

The P VD 5840 FLEXCARD is driven using the LYNX APPolo control system, which provides an intuitive graphical visualization for the status, control, monitoring and configuration of the module.

 

Note

Module occupies two rack slots.

Order PVD 5840 UO/DO for 2RU Chassis (RFR 5018)

Order PVD 5840 UOW/DOW for 1RU Chassis (RFR 5041)

 

Accessories

OH-RR-1

3Gbit Dual SDI Fiber Optic Receiver

OH-RX-0-MM

3Gbit SDI Multimode Fiber Optic Receiver

OH-RX-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

OH-TT-1

3Gbit Dual SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

OH-TX-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

OH-TX-4-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter – CWDM (40km)

OH-TX-8-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter – CWDM (80km)

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479322141PVD 5840 UODual SDI Frame Sync + Image and Audio Proc (unbalanced AES)
4250479322127PVD 5840 DODual SDI Frame Sync + Image and Audio Proc (balanced AES)
4250479322158PVD 5840 UOWDual SDI Frame Sync + Image and Audio Proc (unbalanced AES)
4250479322134PVD 5840 DOWDual SDI Frame Sync + Image and Audio Proc (balanced AES)
Options
4250479321410RFR 5041 US19" 1RU Rack Frame + Power Supply
4250479324411RFR 5018 US19" 2RU Rack Frame + Power Supply
4250479322035OC-5840-SCNDSecond Input option (licence code)
4250479322042OC-5840-UPXD2Second Up/Down Cross Converter option (licence code)
4250479324220OC-5840-3G-LEVELB-DLLevel B support + Level A/B Cross Conversion (license code)
Fiber Options
4250479320321OH-TX-1-LCSDI TX Fiber SFP LC Connection (1310nm)
4250479320215OH-TX-1-SCSDI TX Fiber SFP SC Connection (1310nm)
4250479320222OH-TX-1-STSDI TX Fiber SFP ST connection (1310nm)
4250479318236OH-TX-0-850-MM SDI TX SFP Multimode (850nm) LC
4250479318243OH-RX-1-LC Fiber SDI Receiver SFP LC Connection
4250479320253OH-RX-1-Y-SC Fiber SDI Receiver SFP SC Connection
4250479320260OH-RX-1-Y-ST Fiber SDI Receiver SFP ST Connection
4250479318274OH-RX-0-MM Fiber SDI Receiver SFP Multimode LC
4250479320642OH-TT-1Dual SDI Fiber Transmitter (1310nm)
4250479320758OH-RR-1Dual SDI Receiver
CWDM SFPs (40km)
4250479312715OH-TX-4-1270 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1270nm
4250479312913OH-TX-4-1290 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479313118OH-TX-4-1310 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479313316OH-TX-4-1330 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479313514OH-TX-4-1350 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
4250479313712OH-TX-4-1370 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1370nm
4250479313910OH-TX-4-1390 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1390nm
4250479314115OH-TX-4-1410 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1410nm
4250479314313OH-TX-4-1430 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1430nm
4250479314511OH-TX-4-1450 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479314719OH-TX-4-1470 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479314917OH-TX-4-1490 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479315112OH-TX-4-1510 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479315310OH-TX-4-1530 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479315518OH-TX-4-1550 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479315716OH-TX-4-1570 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479315914OH-TX-4-1590 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479316119OH-TX-4-1610 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
CWDM SFPs (80km)
4250479320567OH-TX-8-1470SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479320574OH-TX-8-1490SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479320581OH-TX-8-1510SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479320598OH-TX-8-1530SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479320604OH-TX-8-1550 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479320611OH-TX-8-1570 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479320628OH-TX-8-1590 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479320635OH-TX-8-1610SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
Dual CWDM SFPs (40km)
4250479327290OH-TT-4-1270-1290 Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1270nm + 1290nm] (CWDM)
4250479331334OH-TT-4-1310-1330Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1310nm + 1330nm] (CWDM)
4250479335370OH-TT-4-1350-1370 Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1350nm + 1370nm] (CWDM)
4250479339415OH-TT-4-1390-1410Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1390nm + 1410nm] (CWDM)
4250479343450OH-TT-4-1430-1450Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1430nm + 1450nm] (CWDM)
4250479347496OH-TT-4-1470-1490 Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1470nm + 1490nm] (CWDM)
4250479351530OH-TT-4-1510-1530 Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1510nm + 1510nm] (CWDM)
4250479355576OH-TT-4-1550-1570 Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1550nm + 1570nm] (CWDM)
4250479359611OH-TT-4-1590-1610Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1590nm + 1610nm] (CWDM)
Dual CWDM SFPs (80km)
4250479320703OH-TT-8-1470-1490Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1470nm + 1490nm] (CWDM)
4250479320710OH-TT-8-1510-1530 Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1510nm + 1510nm] (CWDM)
4250479320727OH-TT-8-1550-1570Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1550nm + 1570nm] (CWDM)
4250479320734OH-TT-8-1590-1610 Dual Channel SDI Transmitter [1590nm + 1610nm] (CWDM)
ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov