PDM 5280 + Fiber I/O

8 x AES (16 Channel) Audio Embedder / De-embedder (SD/HD/3G) + Fiber I/O

Additional information

Specialty

De-embedder, embedder, Digital Audio, Fiber

Documentation

Features

  • Supports SDI formats up to 3Gbit (auto-detect)
  • Optional fiber optic I/O
  • Switch between 16 channel embedder or de-embedder or combination of both
  • 32 channel audio processing stage with adjustable gain, phase invert, mute and stereo to mono mixdown plus overload and silence detection
  • 32 x 32 mono output crossbar for embedder and external audio channel assignment
  • DolbyE Synchronzer to maintain Guard Band alignment
  • Selectable “Auto Pattern Function”. With no input video the module will embed audio in the selected test pattern
  • Up to 62 frames of programmable delay
  • Up to 10 seconds of audio delay (total)
  • Two versions available for balanced AES and unbalanced AES
  • All external audio inputs / outputs are transformer coupled
  • Remote control and status monitoring with LYNX APPolo control system
  • Hot swappable

Description

The P DM 5280 is a versatile 16 channel (8 x AES) audio embedder and de-embedder, which can be used to address a variety of audio issues in broadcast. The module offers multiformat support for SDI formats up to 3Gbit/s (auto-detect). The module also features optional fiber optic I/O.

The module can be switched between a 16 channel embedder or de-embedder, or used as a combination of both. 16 channels of audio are also de-embedded from the input SDI signal and passed into the audio processing stage. In embedder mode, 16 channels of external audio are passed into the audio processing stage. Audio processing includes adjustable gain, phase invert and mute for all 32 channels as well as a selectable mono mixdown function for each left and right pair.

The processed audio is passed into a 32 x 32 output crossbar where the audio for the embedder and the external outputs can be user mapped.

The module also provides up to 62 frames of programmable output delay adjustable in frames, lines and pixels.

Microprocessor control and on-board Flash RAM enable configurations and settings to be stored within the module. Remote control, status monitoring and error reporting is possible when using the LYNX APPolo Control System.

Accessories

OH-RX-0-MM

3Gbit SDI Multimode Fiber Optic Receiver

OH-RX-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

OH-TR-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver

OH-TR-4-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver – CWDM (40km)

OH-TR-8-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver – CWDM (80km)

OH-TX-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

OH-TX-4-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter – CWDM (40km)

OH-TX-8-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter – CWDM (80km)

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479321953PDM 5280 DO16 Ch. AES Embedder / De-embedder + Fiber I/O (balanced)
4250479321960PDM 5280 UO16 Ch. AES Embedder / De-embedder + Fiber I/O (unbalanced)
Options
4250479324411RFR 5018 US19" 2RU Rack Frame + Power Supply
4250479321410RFR 5041 US19" 1 RU Rack Frame + Power Supply + APPolo
Fiber Options
4250479320321OH-TX-1-LCSDI TX Fiber SFP LC Connection (1310nm)
4250479320215OH-TX-1-SCSDI TX Fiber SFP SC Connection (1310nm)
4250479320222OH-TX-1-STSDI TX Fiber SFP ST connection (1310nm)
4250479318236OH-TX-0-850-MM SDI TX SFP Multimode (850nm) LC
4250479318243OH-RX-1-LC Fiber SDI Receiver SFP LC Connection
4250479320253OH-RX-1-Y-SC Fiber SDI Receiver SFP SC Connection
4250479320260OH-RX-1-Y-ST Fiber SDI Receiver SFP ST Connection
4250479318274OH-RX-0-MM Fiber SDI Receiver SFP Multimode LC
4250479318137OH-TR-1 Fiber SDI Transceiver SFP (RX/TX) 1310nm
CWDM Fiber (40km)
4250479312715OH-TX-4-1270 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1270nm
4250479312913OH-TX-4-1290 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479313118OH-TX-4-1310 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479313316OH-TX-4-1330 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479313514OH-TX-4-1350 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
4250479313712OH-TX-4-1370 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1370nm
4250479313910OH-TX-4-1390 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1390nm
4250479314115OH-TX-4-1410 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1410nm
4250479314313OH-TX-4-1430 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1430nm
4250479314511OH-TX-4-1450 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479314719OH-TX-4-1470 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479314917OH-TX-4-1490 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479315112OH-TX-4-1510 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479315310OH-TX-4-1530 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479315518OH-TX-4-1550 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479315716OH-TX-4-1570 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479315914OH-TX-4-1590 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479316119OH-TX-4-1610 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
4250479312708OH-TR-4-1270 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1270nm
4250479312906OH-TR-4-1290 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479313101OH-TR-4-1310 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479313309OH-TR-4-1330 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479313507OH-TR-4-1350 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
4250479313705OH-TR-4-1370 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1370nm
4250479313903OH-TR-4-1390 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1390nm
4250479314108OH-TR-4-1410 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1410nm
4250479314306OH-TR-4-1430 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1430nm
4250479314504OH-TR-4-1450 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479314702OH-TR-4-1470 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479314900OH-TR-4-1490 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479315105OH-TR-4-1510 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479315303OH-TR-4-1530 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479315501OH-TR-4-1550 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479315709OH-TR-4-1570 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479315907OH-TR-4-1590 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479316102OH-TR-4-1610 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 11610nm
Long Haul Fiber (80km)
4250479320567OH-TX-8-1470SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479320574OH-TX-8-1490SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479320581OH-TX-8-1510SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479320598OH-TX-8-1530SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479320604OH-TX-8-1550 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479320611OH-TX-8-1570 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479320628OH-TX-8-1590 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479320635OH-TX-8-1610SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
4250479320864OH-TR-8-1450 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479320871OH-TR-8-1470SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479320888OH-TR-8-1490 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479320895OH-TR-8-1510 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479320901OH-TR-8-1530 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479320918OH-TR-8-1550 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479320925OH-TR-8-1570 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479320932OH-TR-8-1590 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479320949OH-TR-8-1610 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1610nm