OTX 5840

Quad SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter  (SD/HD/3G)

Specialty

Fiber, SDI 1.5G, SDI 270MBit, SDI 3Gbit

Documentation

Features

  • 4 independent optical TX channels and 2 x electrical outputs
  • Supports SDI/ASI/DVB and SMPTE 310 up to 3Gbit/s
  • Selection of 18 wavelengths available for CWDM applications
  • Reclocking or non-reclocking mode for each channel
  • Auto-detects input clock rate
  • Transparently pass data between 15Mbit/s and 3Gbit/s in non-reclocked mode.
  • Input presence detection with LED indication for each channel
  • Internal 4×6 signal router for flexible I/O mapping (remote only)
  • LC fiber optic connections, single mode fiber
  • Fiber SFP modules secured in backplane. Module can be freely removed or replaced without disconnection of fiber cables
  • Remote control and status monitoring when used with the APPolo control system
  • SNMP error reporting when used with master controller option
  • Hot Swappable

Description

The OTX 5840 is a flexible four channel SDI electrical to optical converter suitable for SDI/ASI-DVB video signals up to 3Gbit/s. Each channel has automatic input clock rate and signal presence detection with selectable signal reclocking. This module is ideally suited for demanding digital multi-format broadcast and professional applications.

The module provides 4 SDI optical outputs and 2 SDI electrical outputs which can be mapped using the integrated 4×6 signal router. In non-reclocked mode the module will transparently pass any data between 15Mbit/s and 3Gbit/s. Support for ASI/DVB and SMPTE 310 signals is also provided.

Select from 18 wavelengths for CWDM applications, or select all 1310nm wavelengths for non CWDM applications. Up to 10 modules, (or 40 fiber TX channels) can be supported in a standard LYNX 2RU rack frame. The Fiber SFP sub-modules are secured on the backplane allowing for module removal and hot swapping without removing any modules rear I/O fiber connections.

Full remote control, status monitoring and error reporting is possible when using the APPolo control system.

Accessories

OH-TT-1

3Gbit Dual SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479322196OTX 5840Quad SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter (SD/HD/3G)
Options
4250479324411RFR 5018 US2RU 19" Rack Frame + PSU for up to 10 Modules
4250479321410RFR 5014 US1RU 19" Rack Frame + PSU for up to 4 Modules
Fiber SFP (10km)
4250479320642OH-TT-1Dual SDI Transmitter (2 x 1310nm)
CWDM Fiber SFPs (40km)
4250479327290OH-TT-4-1270-1290 Dual SDI Transmitter [1270nm + 1290nm] (CWDM)
4250479331334OH-TT-4-1310-1330Dual SDI Transmitter [1310nm + 1330nm] (CWDM)
4250479335370OH-TT-4-1350-1370 Dual SDI Transmitter [1350nm + 1370nm] (CWDM)
4250479339415OH-TT-4-1390-1410Dual SDI Transmitter [1390nm + 1410nm] (CWDM)
4250479343450OH-TT-4-1430-1450Dual SDI Transmitter [1430nm + 1450nm] (CWDM)
4250479347496OH-TT-4-1470-1490 Dual SDI Transmitter [1470nm + 1490nm] (CWDM)
4250479351530OH-TT-4-1510-1530 Dual SDI Transmitter [1510nm + 1510nm] (CWDM)
4250479355576OH-TT-4-1550-1570 Dual SDI Transmitter [1550nm + 1570nm] (CWDM)
4250479359611OH-TT-4-1590-1610Dual SDI Transmitter [1590nm + 1610nm] (CWDM)
CWDM Fiber SFPs (80km)
4250479320703OH-TT-8-1470-1490Dual SDI Transmitter [1470nm + 1490nm] (CWDM)
4250479320710OH-TT-8-1510-1530 Dual SDI Transmitter [1510nm + 1510nm] (CWDM)
4250479320727OH-TT-8-1550-1570Dual SDI Transmitter [1550nm + 1570nm] (CWDM)
4250479320734OH-TT-8-1590-1610 Dual SDI Transmitter [1590nm + 1610nm] (CWDM)
ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov