OTX 1842

SDI Fiber Transmitter (CWDM) SD/HD/3G

Specialty

CWDM, Fiber, SDI 1.5G, SDI 270MBit, SDI 3Gbit

Documentation

Features

  • Supports SDI video inputs up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.5Gbit / 2.97Gbit
  • Reclocked SDI loop output
  • 18 wavelength selections (ITU-T G.694.2)
  • Error free optical transmission
  • Up to 40km** (24.85 miles) @ 3Gbit with 40km SFP
  • Up to 80km** (49.70 miles) @ 3Gbit with 80km SFP
  • Simplex LC singlemode optical connection
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

** Distance is an approximation. Actual distances achieved can be longer or shorter depending on the type of fiber cable and accumulated optical losses in the fiber link. Determine link losses and perform optical budget calculations to ensure correct operation.

 

Description

The OTX 1842 is a compact CWDM SDI to fiber optic transmitter designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

When paired with the fiber optic to SDI receiver (e.g. yellobrik ORX 1802) you have a very cost effective optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality. Select from 18 wavelengths for full CWDM compatibility.

The OTX 1842 will auto-detect and re-clock any 270Mbit / 1.5Gbit and 3Gbit SDI source prior to optical transmission. The module is fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.

Note. The module does not include a fiber SFP sub module, one must be specified from the options list

Accessories

OH-TX-4-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter – CWDM (40km)

OH-TX-8-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter – CWDM (80km)

XLR 1000 yellobrik XLR power adapter cable

XLR 1000

4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479359857OTX 1842SDI Fiber Transmitter (CWDM) SD/HD/3G
Options
4250479310001RFR 10001RU 19" Chassis for 14 yellobriks
4250479315013RFR 1001 Single Module Mounting Bracket
4250479314016P-TAP 1000P-TAP Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479314009XLR-1000 4 Pin XLR Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479318151LC/ST SIMLC to ST Adapter Cable 0.5m
4250479318250LC/SC SIMLC to SC Adapter Cable 0.5m
4250479323278LC/FC SIMLC to FC Adapter Cable 0.5m
CWDM Fiber SFPs (40km)
4250479312715OH-TX-4-1270 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1270nm
4250479312913OH-TX-4-1290 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479313118OH-TX-4-1310 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479313316OH-TX-4-1330 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479313514OH-TX-4-1350 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
4250479313712OH-TX-4-1370 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1370nm
4250479313910OH-TX-4-1390 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1390nm
4250479314115OH-TX-4-1410 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1410nm
4250479314313OH-TX-4-1430 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1430nm
4250479314511OH-TX-4-1450 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479314719OH-TX-4-1470 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479314917OH-TX-4-1490 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479315112OH-TX-4-1510 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479315310OH-TX-4-1530 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479315518OH-TX-4-1550 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479315716OH-TX-4-1570 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479315914OH-TX-4-1590 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479316119OH-TX-4-1610 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
Long Haul CWDM Fiber SFPs (80km)
4250479320468OH-TX-8-1270SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1270nm
4250479320475OH-TX-8-1290SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479320482OH-TX-8-1310SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479320499OH-TX-8-1330SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479320505OH-TX-8-1350SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
4250479320512OH-TX-8-1370SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1370nm
4250479320529OH-TX-8-1390SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1390nm
4250479320536OH-TX-8-1410SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1410nm
4250479320543OH-TX-8-1430SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1430nm
4250479320550OH-TX-8-1450SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479320567OH-TX-8-1470SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479320574OH-TX-8-1490SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479320581OH-TX-8-1510SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479320598OH-TX-8-1530SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479320604OH-TX-8-1550 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479320611OH-TX-8-1570 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479320628OH-TX-8-1590 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479320635OH-TX-8-1610SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov