OTX 1812

SD/HD/3G SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter (10km)

Additional information

Specialty

SDI 3G, SDI 1.5G, SDI 270MBit, Fiber

Documentation

Features

  • Supports SDI video inputs up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.5Gbit / 2.97Gbit
  • Error free optical transmission
  • Reclocked SDI loop out connection
  • Versions for LC, ST or SC fiber connections
  • Multimode version available
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit/s (singlemode)
  • Up to 300m (984 feet) @ 3Gbit/s (multimode)
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Description

The OTX 1812 is a compact SDI to fiber optic transmitter designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

When paired with the fiber optic to SDI receiver (e.g. yellobrik ORX 1802) you have a very cost effective optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality.

The OTX 1812 provides a looping SDI input and support for LC, ST or SC singlemode fiber connections as well as an LC version suitable for multimode fiber.

The OTX 1812 will auto-detect and re-clock any 270Mbit / 1.5Gbit and 3Gbit SDI source prior to optical transmission. The module is fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.

.

Accessories

RFR 1000 yellobrik central power connectors

RFR 1000

yellobrik 19″ 1RU Rack Frame

XLR 1000

4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479359642OTX 1812 LCSDI to Fiber Transmitter SMF (LC Connector)
4250479359659OTX 1812 SC SDI to Fiber Transmitter SMF (SC Connector)
4250479359666OTX 1812 STSDI to Fiber Transmitter SMF (ST Connector)
4250479359673OTX 1812 MM SDI to Fiber Transmitter MMF (LC Connector)
Options
4250479310001RFR 10001RU 19" Chassis for 14 yellobriks
4250479315013RFR 1001 Single Module Mounting Bracket
4250479314016P-TAP 1000P-TAP Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479314009XLR-1000 4 Pin XLR Battery Power Adapter Cable