OTR 1840

SDI Fiber Transceiver (CWDM) SD/HD/3G

Specialty

CWDM, Fiber, SDI 1.5G, SDI 270MBit, SDI 3Gbit

Documentation

Features

  • Optical receiver and transmitter in single package
  • Supports SDI video up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.5Gbit / 2.97Gbit
  • CWDM with 18 wavelength selections
  • Error free optical connections
  • Up to 40km** (24.8 miles) @ 3Gbit/s with 40km SFP
  • Up to 80km** (24.8 miles) @ 3Gbit/s with 80km SFP
  • Duplex LC/PC single mode optical connections
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

** Distance is an approximation. Actual distances achieved can be longer or shorter depending on the type of fiber cable and accumulated optical losses in the fiber link. Determine link losses and perform optical budget calculations to ensure correct operation.

Description

The OTR 1840 is a CWDM Fiber Optic to SDI transmitter and receiver combined in a compact self contained package. It is a convenient and cost effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

Each OTR 1840 CWDM transceiver has an independent transmitter and receiver channel, which provides an effective solution for any SDI signal up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s) while preserving full uncompressed quality. Select from 18 transmitter wavelengths for full CWDM compatibility (ITU-T G.694.2)

The OTR 1840 will auto-detect and re-clock any 270Mbit / 1.5Gbit and 3Gbit SDI source prior to conversion. The module is fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.

Note. The module does not include a fiber SFP sub module, one must be specified from the options list

Accessories

LC/FC Dup

LC to FC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/SC Dup

LC to SC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/ST Dup

LC to ST Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

OH-TR-4-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver – CWDM (40km)

OH-TR-8-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver – CWDM (80km)

XLR 1000 yellobrik XLR power adapter cable

XLR 1000

4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479318403OTR 1840SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver (CWDM) SD/HD3G
Options
4250479310001RFR 10001RU 19" Chassis for 14 yellobriks
4250479315013RFR 1001 Single Module Mounting Bracket
4250479314016P-TAP 1000P-TAP Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479314009XLR-1000 4 Pin XLR Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479318168LC/ST DUPLC to ST Adapter Cable 0.5m
4250479318267LC/SC DUPLC to SC Adapter Cable 0.5m
4250479323384LC/FC DUPLC to FC Adapter Cable 0.5m
CWDM Fiber SFP (40km)
4250479312906OH-TR-4-1290 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479313101OH-TR-4-1310 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479313309OH-TR-4-1330 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479313507OH-TR-4-1350 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
4250479313705OH-TR-4-1370 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1370nm
4250479313903OH-TR-4-1390 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1390nm
4250479314108OH-TR-4-1410 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1410nm
4250479314306OH-TR-4-1430 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1430nm
4250479314504OH-TR-4-1450 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479314702OH-TR-4-1470 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479314900OH-TR-4-1490 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479315105OH-TR-4-1510 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479315303OH-TR-4-1530 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479315501OH-TR-4-1550 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479315709OH-TR-4-1570 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479315907OH-TR-4-1590 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479316102OH-TR-4-1610 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 11610nm
Long Haul Fiber (80km)
4250479320772OH-TR-8-1270SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1270nm
4250479320789OH-TR-8-1290SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479320796OH-TR-8-1310SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479320802OH-TR-8-1330SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479320819OH-TR-8-1350SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
4250479320826OH-TR-8-1370SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1370nm
4250479320833OH-TR-8-1390SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1390nm
4250479320840OH-TR-8-1410SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1410nm
4250479320857OH-TR-8-1430SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1430nm
4250479320864OH-TR-8-1450 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479320871OH-TR-8-1470SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479320888OH-TR-8-1490 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479320895OH-TR-8-1510 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479320901OH-TR-8-1530 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479320918OH-TR-8-1550 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479320925OH-TR-8-1570 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479320932OH-TR-8-1590 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479320949OH-TR-8-1610 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov