OTR 1810

SD/HD/3G SDI – Fiber Optic Transceiver (10km)

Specialty

Fiber, SDI 1.5G, SDI 270MBit, SDI 3G

Documentation

Features

  • SDI Fiber receiver and transmitter in single package
  • Supports SDI video up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.5Gbit / 2.97Gbit
  • Error free optical connections
  • Singlemode and Multimode versions
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit/s (singlemode)
  • Up to 300m (984 feet) @ 3Gbit/s (multimode)
  • Duplex LC optical connection
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Description

The OTR 1810 is a Fiber / SDI transmitter and receiver combined in a single self contained package. It is a convenient and cost effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

Each OTR 1810 transceiver has an independent transmitter and receiver channel, which provides an effective solution for any SDI signal up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s) while preserving full uncompressed quality.

The OTR 1810 will auto-detect and re-clock any 270Mbit / 1.5Gbit and 3Gbit SDI source prior to conversion. The module is fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats

Accessories

LC/FC Dup

LC to FC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/SC Dup

LC to SC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/ST Dup

LC to ST Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

XLR 1000 yellobrik XLR power adapter cable

XLR 1000

4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479318144OTR 1810SDI to Fiber Transceiver SMF (LC Connector)
4250479359840OTR 1810 MMSDI to Fiber Transceiver MMF (LC Connector)
Options
4250479310001RFR 10001RU 19" Chassis for 14 yellobriks
4250479315013RFR 1001 Single Module Mounting Bracket
4250479314016P-TAP 1000P-TAP Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479314009XLR-10004 Pin XLR Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479323384LC/FC DUPDuplex LC/FC Fiber Adapter
4250479318267LC/SC DUP Duplex LC/SC Fiber Adapter
4250479318168LC/ST DUP Duplex LC/ST Fiber Adapter
ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov