OTR 1410

12G / 6G / 3G / 1.5G SDI / Fiber Transceiver

Additional information

Specialty

SDI 12G, SDI 3Gbit, SDI 6G, SDI 1.5G, Fiber

Documentation

Product Documentation

Features

  • SDI fiber receiver and transmitter in single package
  • Supports 12G, 6G, 3G and 1.5G SDI video standards
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B (support for all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 1.5Gbit / 3Gbit / 6Gbit / 12Gbit
  • Error free optical transmission
  • LC/PC duplex connection
  • Singlemode fiber connection
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit/s (singlemode)
  • Hot swappable and hot pluggable

 

Description

The OTR 1410 is a Fiber / SDI transmitter and receiver combined in a single self contained package. It is a convenient and cost-effective solution
to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed, high bandwidth, broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

Each OTR 1410 transceiver has an independent transmitter and receiver channel, which provides an effective solution for any SDI signal up to
12Gbit/s (4096×2160 @ 60Hz), while preserving full uncompressed quality.

Operation of the receiver and transmitter is automatic. For transmission, the SDI video format is automatically detected, reclocked and then transmitted
over the fiber optic TX connection. For reception, the optical SDI video input signal on the RX connection is automatically detected, reclocked and
provided on the SDI output connection.

The OTX1410 supports 12G, 6G, 3G and 1.5G SDI video standards.

Accessories

LC/FC Dup

LC to FC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/SC Dup

LC to SC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/ST Dup

LC to ST Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

XLR 1000

4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479324749OTR 141012G / 6G / 3G / 1.5G SDI Fiber Transceiver
Options
4250479310001RFR 10001RU 19" Chassis for 14 yellobriks
4250479315013RFR 1001 Single Module Mounting Bracket
4250479314016P-TAP 1000P-TAP Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479314009XLR-10004 Pin XLR Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479323384LC/FC DUPDuplex LC/FC Fiber Adapter
4250479318267LC/SC DUP Duplex LC/SC Fiber Adapter
4250479318168LC/ST DUP Duplex LC/ST Fiber Adapter