OTR 1240

MADI / Fiber Transceiver (CWDM)

Additional information

Specialty

CWDM, MADI, Digital Audio, Fiber

Documentation

Features

  • MADI Optical to MADI Coaxial converter
  • Supports up to 64 channels of audio (IN and OUT)
  • Real time conversion with no degradation of signal quality
  • Distances up to 40km (24.8 miles) over fiber
  • 18 CWDM wavelength selections (ITU-T G.694.2)
  • Duplex LC singlemode optical connections
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Description

The OTR 1240 is a MADI fiber transmitter and receiver combined in a single package. The module is designed to convert up to 64 audio channels bi-directionally (64 IN & 64 OUT) between MADI Optical and MADI Coaxial (electrical) formats. Conversion is real time [no latency] and does not degrade the signal quality.

The OTR 1240 is compact and cost effective solution to extend the reach of MADI audio over long distances. When paired with another OTR 1240 at the receiving end (using two fiber links) you have a cost effective, zero latency MADI extender system for distances up to 40km.

18 selectable CWDM wavelengths are provided to enable the module to be used in a multiplexed CWDM environment.

Accessories

LC/FC Dup

LC to FC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/SC Dup

LC to SC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/ST Dup

LC to ST Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

RFR 1000 yellobrik central power connectors

RFR 1000

yellobrik 19″ 1RU Rack Frame

XLR 1000

4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479324695OTR 1240MADI / Fiber Transceiver (CWDM)
Options
4250479310001RFR 10001RU 19" Chassis for 14 yellobriks
4250479315013RFR 1001 Single Module Mounting Bracket
4250479314016P-TAP 1000P-TAP Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479314009XLR-1000 4 Pin XLR Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479323278LC/FC SIMSimplex LC/FC Fiber Adapter
4250479318250LC/SC SIMSimplex LC/SC Fiber Adapter
4250479318151LC/ST SIM Simplex LC/ST Fiber Adapter
Fiber CWDM (40km)
4250479312753OH-TR-54-1270 Data Transceiver SFP 1270nm (CWDM)
4250479312951OH-TR-54-1290 Data Transceiver SFP 1290nm (CWDM)
4250479313156OH-TR-54-1310 Data Transceiver SFP 1310nm (CWDM)
4250479313354OH-TR-54-1330 Data Transceiver SFP 1330nm (CWDM)
4250479313552OH-TR-54-1350 Data Transceiver SFP 1350nm (CWDM)
4250479313750OH-TR-54-1370 Data Transceiver SFP 1370nm (CWDM)
4250479313958OH-TR-54-1390 Data Transceiver SFP 1390nm (CWDM)
4250479314153OH-TR-54-1410 Data Transceiver SFP 1410nm (CWDM)
4250479314351OH-TR-54-1430 Data Transceiver SFP 1430nm (CWDM)
4250479314559OH-TR-54-1450 Data Transceiver SFP 1450nm (CWDM)
4250479314757OH-TR-54-1470 Data Transceiver SFP 1470nm (CWDM)
4250479314955OH-TR-54-1490 Data Transceiver SFP 1490nm (CWDM)
4250479315150OH-TR-54-1510 Data Transceiver SFP 1510nm (CWDM)
4250479315358OH-TR-54-1530 Data Transceiver SFP 1530nm (CWDM)
4250479315556OH-TR-54-1550 Data Transceiver SFP 1550nm (CWDM)
4250479315754OH-TR-54-1570 Data Transceiver SFP 1570nm (CWDM)
4250479315952OH-TR-54-1590 Data Transceiver SFP 1590nm (CWDM)
4250479316157OH-TR-54-1610 Data Transceiver SFP 1610nm (CWDM)
Fiber CWDM (80km)
4250479321052OH-TR-58-1470 Data Transceiver SFP 1470nm (CWDM)
4250479321069OH-TR-58-1490 Data Transceiver SFP 1490nm (CWDM)
4250479321076OH-TR-58-1510 Data Transceiver SFP 1510nm (CWDM)
4250479321083OH-TR-58-1530 Data Transceiver SFP 1530nm (CWDM)
4250479321090OH-TR-58-1550 Data Transceiver SFP 1550nm (CWDM)
4250479321106OH-TR-58-1570 Data Transceiver SFP 1570nm (CWDM)
4250479321113OH-TR-58-1590 Data Transceiver SFP 1590nm (CWDM)
4250479321120OH-TR-58-1610 Data Transceiver SFP 1610nm (CWDM)