ORR 1802

SD/HD/3G Dual SDI to Fiber Optic Receiver

Additional information

Specialty

SDI 3G, SDI 1.5G, SDI 270MBit, Fiber

Documentation

Features

  • Dual channel
  • Supports SDI video inputs up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.48Gbit / 2.97Gbit
  • Error free optical reception
  • 1260nm to 1620nm wavelength input range
  • Duplex LC/PC singlemode optical connection
    Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Description

The ORR 1802 is a compact dual channel fiber optical to SDI receiver designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

When paired with a SDI optical transmitter (e.g. yellobrik OTT 1812, OTX 1812, OTX 1842 etc) you have a very cost effective optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality.

The ORR1802 has two completely independent channels and each will auto-detect and re-clock any 270Mbit / 1.48Gbit and 2.97Gbit SDI fiber source prior to electrical conversion. The module is fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.
.

.

.

Accessories

LC/FC Dup

LC to FC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/SC Dup

LC to SC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/ST Dup

LC to ST Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

RFR 1000 yellobrik central power connectors

RFR 1000

yellobrik 19″ 1RU Rack Frame

XLR 1000

4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479318021ORR1802Dual SDI to Fiber Receiver SMF (LC Connector)
Options
4250479310001RFR 10001RU 19" Chassis for 14 yellobriks
4250479315013RFR 1001 Single Module Mounting Bracket
4250479314016P-TAP 1000P-TAP Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479314009XLR-10004 Pin XLR Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479323384LC/FC DUPDuplex LC/FC Fiber Adapter
4250479318267LC/SC DUP Duplex LC/SC Fiber Adapter
4250479318168LC/ST DUP Duplex LC/ST Fiber Adapter