ORR 1802

SD/HD/3G Dual SDI to Fiber Optic Receiver

Specialty

Fiber, SDI 1.5G, SDI 270MBit, SDI 3G

Documentation

Features

  • Dual channel
  • Supports SDI video inputs up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.48Gbit / 2.97Gbit
  • Error free optical reception
  • 1260nm to 1620nm wavelength input range
  • Duplex LC/PC singlemode optical connection
    Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Description

The ORR 1802 is a compact dual channel fiber optical to SDI receiver designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

When paired with a SDI optical transmitter (e.g. yellobrik OTT 1812, OTX 1812, OTX 1842 etc) you have a very cost effective optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality.

The ORR1802 has two completely independent channels and each will auto-detect and re-clock any 270Mbit / 1.48Gbit and 2.97Gbit SDI fiber source prior to electrical conversion. The module is fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.
.

.

.

Accessories

LC/FC Dup

LC to FC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/SC Dup

LC to SC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/ST Dup

LC to ST Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

XLR 1000 yellobrik XLR power adapter cable

XLR 1000

4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479318021ORR1802Dual SDI to Fiber Receiver SMF (LC Connector)
Options
4250479310001RFR 10001RU 19" Chassis for 14 yellobriks
4250479315013RFR 1001 Single Module Mounting Bracket
4250479314016P-TAP 1000P-TAP Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479314009XLR-10004 Pin XLR Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479323384LC/FC DUPDuplex LC/FC Fiber Adapter
4250479318267LC/SC DUP Duplex LC/SC Fiber Adapter
4250479318168LC/ST DUP Duplex LC/ST Fiber Adapter
ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov