ORR 1402

Dual Channel 12G to SDI Fiber Optic Receiver

Specialty

Fiber, SDI 1.5G, SDI 12G, SDI 3Gbit, SDI 6G

Documentation

Product Documentation

Features

  • Dual channel
  • Supports 12G, 6G, 3G, and 1.5G SDI video standards
  • Supports SDI video inputs up to 12Gbit/s (4096×2160 @ 60Hz)
  • Auto reclocking 1.5Gbit / 3Gbit / 6Gbit / 12Gbit
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B (support for all formats)
  • Error free optical reception
  • 1260nm to 1620nm wavelength input range
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) @ 12Gbit/s (singlemode)
  • 2x fiber optic inputs (LC Connector – singlemode)
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Description

COMING SOON

The ORR 1402 is a compact dual channel fiber optical to SDI receiver designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. When paired with a SDI optical transmitter (e.g. yellobrik OTT 1412, OTX1410, OTX1440 etc), the user will have a very cost-effective optical transmission/receiver system for signals up to 12Gbit/s (4096×2160 @ 60Hz), while preserving full uncompressed quality.

The ORR1402 has two completely independent channels and each will autodetect and re-clock any 1.5Gbit, 3Gbit, 6Gbit, or 12Gbit SDI fiber source prior to electrical conversion. The module is fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.

Accessories

LC/FC Dup

LC to FC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/SC Dup

LC to SC Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

LC/ST Dup

LC to ST Duplex Fiber Adapter Kit

XLR 1000 yellobrik XLR power adapter cable

XLR 1000

4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479326484ORR 1402Dual 12G Fiber to SDI Receiver SMF (LC Connector)
Options
4250479310001RFR 10001RU 19" Chassis for 14 yellobriks
4250479315013RFR 1001 Single Module Mounting Bracket
4250479314016P-TAP 1000P-TAP Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479314009XLR-10004 Pin XLR Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479323384LC/FC DUPDuplex LC/FC Fiber Adapter
4250479318267LC/SC DUP Duplex LC/SC Fiber Adapter
4250479318168LC/ST DUP Duplex LC/ST Fiber Adapter
ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov