OH-TX-12-XXXX

12G SDI CWDM Fiber Optic Transmitter

Specialty

Fiber, SDI 1.5G, SDI 270MBit, SDI 3G

Documentation

Product Documentation

Features

  • SDI multi-rate optical transmitter for 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI signals
  • Support for SMPTE 2082, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M
  • 8 wavelength selections (1270,1290,1310,1350 and 1550,1570,1590,1610) according to ITU-T G694.2
  • For use with yellobrik and greenMachine
  • Pluggable and hot swappable
  • LC Connector – singlemode
  • Lead free and RoHS compliant

** Distance is an approximation. Actual distances achieved can be longer or shorter depending on the type of fiber cable and accumulated optical losses in the fiber link. Determine link losses and perform optical budget calculations to ensure correct operation.

Description

The OH-TX-12-XXXX 12G SDI optical transmitter is a CWDM fiber plug in option for select LYNX Technik products. This SFP module facilitates the conversion of an electrical SDI signal into an optical signal for transmission over a fiber link. 8 wavelength selections are currently available for CWDM applications and provide support for distances up to 10km.** The module supports  270Mbit / 1.485Gbit (1.5G) / 2.97Gbit (3G) / 5.94Gbit (6G) and 11.88Gbit (12G) SDI signals conforming to SMPTE 2082, SMPTE 424M, 292M.

A socket, or “cage” is provided for the SFP in the supporting LYNX Technik product for easy installation or upgrade. The SFP is hot swappable.

.

 

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479325630OH-TX-12-1270SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1270nm
4250479325647OH-TX-12-1290SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479325654OH-TX-12-1310SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479325661OH-TX-12-1330SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479325685OH-TX-12-1550 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479325692OH-TX-12-1570 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479325708OH-TX-12-1590 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479325715OH-TX-12-1610SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov