OET 5501

1Gbit Ethernet Fiber Transciever

Additional information

Specialty

Fiber, Data

Documentation

Features

  • Support for standard Ethernet inputs up to 1 Gbit
  • 3 port Ethernet switch (1 fiber, 2 electrical)
  • Support for Jumbo Frames
  • Auto (10/100/1000) electrical port speed detection
  • Manually force 10 Mbit electrical speed (if needed)
  • Fiber transceiver speed always 1 Gbit
  • Auto or manual electrical crossover selection
  • Remote control, status monitoring and error reporting possible when used with APPolo control system.
  • Hot Swappable
  • Variety of fiber SFP Transceiver options
    – Standard singlemode up to 10km (1310nm)
    – Standard multimode up to 550m (850nm)
    – CWDM 40km with 18 wavelength selections
    – CWDM 80km with 8 wavelength selections

Description

The OET 5501 is a 3 port Ethernet switch designed to extend the reach of electrical Ethernet signals over long distances using a constant (fixed) high speed 1Gbit optical connection.

The OET 5501 can be paired with another OET 5501, the yellobrik OET 1510 or any other IEEE compliant Ethernet switch with a fiber interface. When paired with one of these devices using two fiber cables, the OET 5501 will provide a stable, high speed 1Gbit error free optical connection between distant locations.

The OET 5501 has two standard RJ45 electrical Ethernet ports plus fiber I/O and functions as a 3 port Ethernet switch. For legacy system use; each electrical Ethernet port can be set for automatic speed detection (10/100/1000) or forced to 10Mbit, and each port can use automatic crossover detection, or be forced manually if needed. These functions are available via the APPolo control system.

A variety of optional SFP fiber sub modules are available (including singlemode and multimode fiber plus CWDM fiber with 18 wavelength selections) this allows the module to be used in multiple applications.

Full remote control and status monitoring, (including the available optical input budget) are possible when using the APPolo control system.

Accessories

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479323490OET 55011Gbit Ethernet to Fiber Transceiver
Options
4250479324411RFR 5018 US2RU 19" Rack Frame + PSU for up to 10 Modules
4250479321410RFR 5014 US1RU 19" Rack Frame + PSU for up to 4 Modules
Fiber SFP
4250479324190OH-TR-51Data Transceiver SFP singlemode (10km)
4250479324206OH-TR-50-850-MMData Transceiver SFP multimode (550m)
CWDM Fiber SFPs (40km)
4250479312753OH-TR-54-1270 Data Transceiver SFP 1270nm (CWDM)
4250479312951OH-TR-54-1290 Data Transceiver SFP 1290nm (CWDM)
4250479313156OH-TR-54-1310 Data Transceiver SFP 1310nm (CWDM)
4250479313354OH-TR-54-1330 Data Transceiver SFP 1330nm (CWDM)
4250479313552OH-TR-54-1350 Data Transceiver SFP 1350nm (CWDM)
4250479313750OH-TR-54-1370 Data Transceiver SFP 1370nm (CWDM)
4250479313958OH-TR-54-1390 Data Transceiver SFP 1390nm (CWDM)
4250479314153OH-TR-54-1410 Data Transceiver SFP 1410nm (CWDM)
4250479314351OH-TR-54-1430 Data Transceiver SFP 1430nm (CWDM)
4250479314559OH-TR-54-1450 Data Transceiver SFP 1450nm (CWDM)
4250479314757OH-TR-54-1470 Data Transceiver SFP 1470nm (CWDM)
4250479314955OH-TR-54-1490 Data Transceiver SFP 1490nm (CWDM)
4250479315150OH-TR-54-1510 Data Transceiver SFP 1510nm (CWDM)
4250479315358OH-TR-54-1530 Data Transceiver SFP 1530nm (CWDM)
4250479315556OH-TR-54-1550 Data Transceiver SFP 1550nm (CWDM)
4250479315754OH-TR-54-1570 Data Transceiver SFP 1570nm (CWDM)
4250479315952OH-TR-54-1590 Data Transceiver SFP 1590nm (CWDM)
4250479316157OH-TR-54-1610 Data Transceiver SFP 1610nm (CWDM)
Fiber CWDM (80km)
4250479321052OH-TR-58-1470 Data Transceiver SFP 1470nm (CWDM)
4250479321069OH-TR-58-1490 Data Transceiver SFP 1490nm (CWDM)
4250479321076OH-TR-58-1510 Data Transceiver SFP 1510nm (CWDM)
4250479321083OH-TR-58-1530 Data Transceiver SFP 1530nm (CWDM)
4250479321090OH-TR-58-1550 Data Transceiver SFP 1550nm (CWDM)
4250479321106OH-TR-58-1570 Data Transceiver SFP 1570nm (CWDM)
4250479321113OH-TR-58-1590 Data Transceiver SFP 1590nm (CWDM)
4250479321120OH-TR-58-1610 Data Transceiver SFP 1610nm (CWDM)