OCM 1844

4 Channel CWDM MUX/DEMUX [1550-1610nm]

Additional information

Specialty

CWDM, Fiber

Documentation

Product Documentation

Features

  • Send / receive up to 4 channels over a single fiber link
  • Wavelengths 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm, 1610nm
  • Passive operation (no power required)
  • Combine all four modules for up to 16 channels
  • LC/PC single mode optical connections
  • Optional ½ RU 19” rack frame (RFR 1018)

Description

The OCM 1844 is a compact CWDM passive 4 channel optical multiplexer / demultiplexer designed to send and receive up to 4 individual signals over a single fiber link. This module accommodates 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm, 1610nm.  The module has an UPG (Upgrade) port to cascade additional 4 channel modules expanding the  system to a maximum of 16 channels.

The modules can be used standalone or integrated into the optional RFR 1018 1/2 RU 19” rack frame, which can accommodate all four modules. Ideal for system installations.

Accessories

LC/LC DUP

LC to LC Duplex Fiber Patch Cable

RFR 1018 yellobrik rack tray with modules installed

RFR 1018

yellobrik 19″ 0.5RU Rack Tray

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479319448OCM 18444 Channel CWDM MUX/DEMUX [1550-1610]
Options
4250479310186RFR 101819" 0.5RU Mounting Tray
4250479323155LC/LC DUPDuplex LC/LC Patch Cable
4250479318182LC/LC SIM Simplex LC/LC Patch Cable