OBD 1510 E

Ethernet Fiber Bidirectional Transceiver (10km)

Specialty

Data, Fiber

Documentation

Features

  • Bidirectional send and receive over single fiber link
  • Supports standard Ethernet inputs up to 1Gbit
  • Closed loop WDM fiber system
  • Auto (10/100/1000) electrical port speed detection
  • Manually force 10Mbit electrical speed
  • Fiber connection speed always 1Gbit
  • Auto or manual electrical crossover selection
  • Distances up to 10km (6.2 miles) over SMF fiber
  • Supplied as matched pair (A and B version)
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Description

The OBD 1510 E is a matched pair of compact Ethernet switches designed to extend the reach of electrical Ethernet signals over long distances. The two switches are linked via single bidirectional fiber link which operates at a constant 1Ggit speed.

This pair of modules uses WDM fiber technology in a closed loop arrangement and essentially functions as an Ethernet extender solution. The fiber link supports distances up to 10Km and provides a single, high speed 1Gbit error-free optical connection between the two locations.

Each OBD 1510 E module has two standard RJ45 electrical Ethernet ports and the complete system functions as a 4 port Ethernet switch, providing two standard RJ45 Ethernet ports at each location bridged with fiber. For legacy systems, each electrical Ethernet port can be set for automatic speed detection (10/100/1000) or forced to 10Mbit. Each port uses auto crossover detection or can be forced manually if needed. These functions are available using the dip switch.

Note. This system used WDM optical multiplexing and should only be used in point to point applications. This solution cannot be integrated into a CWDM multiplexed system.

Accessories

XLR 1000 yellobrik XLR power adapter cable

XLR 1000

4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479319110OBD 1510 EEthernet Bidirectional Transceiver SMF (LC Connector)
Options
4250479310001RFR 10001RU 19" Chassis for 14 yellobriks
4250479315013RFR 1001 Single Module Mounting Bracket
4250479314016P-TAP 1000P-TAP Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479314009XLR-10004 Pin XLR Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479323278LC/FC SIMSimplex LC/FC Fiber Adapter
4250479318250LC/SC SIMSimplex LC/SC Fiber Adapter
4250479318151LC/ST SIM Simplex LC/ST Fiber Adapter
ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov