OBD 1210

MADI Fiber Bidirectional Transceiver  (10km)

Additional information

Specialty

MADI, Digital Audio, Fiber

Documentation

Features

  • Bidirectional MADI send and receive over single fiber link
  • MADI Optical to MADI Coaxial converters
  • Supports up to 64 channels of audio (IN and OUT)
  • Real time conversion with no degradation of signal quality
  • Closed loop WDM fiber system
  • Distances up to 10km (6.2 miles) over SMF fiber
  • Supplied as matched pair (A and B version)
  • Simplex LC singlemode optical connection
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Description

The OBD 1210 is a matched pair of compact MADI fiber transceivers designed to extend the reach of MADI signals over long distances (up to 10km)

The modules are designed to convert up to 64 audio channels bidirectionally (64 IN & 64 OUT) between MADI Optical and MADI Coaxial (electrical) formats.

Conversion is real time [no latency] and does not degrade the signal quality and only requires a single bidirectional fiber link between the modules. (singlemode fiber)

The OBD 1210 solution is supplied as a complete kit which includes two matched modules, two power supplies and a transport case.

Note. This system used WDM optical multiplexing and should only be used in point to point applications. This solution cannot be integrated into a CWDM multiplexed system.

Accessories

XLR 1000

4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479324640OBD 1210MADI Bidirectional Transceiver SMF (LC Connector)
Options
4250479310001RFR 10001RU 19" Chassis for 14 yellobriks
4250479315013RFR 1001 Single Module Mounting Bracket
4250479314016P-TAP 1000P-TAP Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479314009XLR-10004 Pin XLR Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479323278LC/FC SIMSimplex LC/FC Fiber Adapter
4250479318250LC/SC SIMSimplex LC/SC Fiber Adapter
4250479318151LC/ST SIM Simplex LC/ST Fiber Adapter