GMPT – HDRS

4K UHD or 4 x 3G Static HDR Processor

Specialty

Analog Audio, Digital Audio, Fiber, HDMI, HDR, SDI 1.5G, SDI 12Gbit, SDI 270MBit, SDI 3Gbit

Features

  • Static HDR to SDR / SDR to HDR and HDR to HDR cross conversion
  • Supports Gamma, PQ, HLG and SLog3
  • Supports color spaces Rec.601, Rec. 709 and Rec. 2020
  • Single channel 4K UHD or four channel 3G SDI modes of operation
  • 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD SDI Up/Down/Cross Conversion plus frame Synchronizer
  • High quality scaler with Region of Interest Selection (ROI)
  • 3G Level A / Level B conversion
  • Fully featured audio embedder / de-embedder compatible with DolbyE, maintaining guard-band
  • Extensive audio matrix / crossbars for audio shuffle
  • Audio processing: Each [mono] channel has mute, inversion, stereo to mono mix down plus silence and overload monitoring
  • Metadata management for all embedded metadata in the video signals
  • Video adjustments include gain, black, hue and saturation plus blanking interval deletion and more
  • Color matching functionality providing gain and offset adjustments for Red, Green, Blue, Yellow, Cyan, Magenta and Black
  • Basic audio and video test generators
  • Extensive timing adjustments. Each video and AES audio channel can be individually delayed. Max 30 frames video, 1.3 seconds for audio
  • Internal input and output signal routers
  • Integrated control panel with color display for live image monitoring, audio level meters, status indication and menu driven control interface
  • Small footprint: 1RU high x half 19″ rack width
  • 3x electrical SD/HD/3G SDI inputs. Level A and Level B DL
  • 3x electrical SD/HD/3G SDI outputs. Level A and Level B DL
  • 1x electrical SD/HD/3G/12G SDI Input. 12G Single Link / Quad Link 2SI Level A / BDL
  • 1x electrical SD/HD/3G/12G SDI Output. 12G Single Link / Quad Link 2SI Level A /BDL
  • 1x 4k/UHD HDMI input (1.4b) and 1x 4k/UHD HDMI output (1.4b)
  • 1 x Analog reference input and output (bi-level or tri-level sync)
  • 1 x Electrical LAN I/O connection
  • 4 x Balanced analog audio or digital AES Audio inputs
  • 4 x Balanced analog audio or digital AES Audio outputs
  • 4 x GPI inputs and 4x GPI outputs
  • 1x Optional SDI fiber I/O (basic fiber or CWDM): SD/HD/3G
  • 1x Optional 12G SDI fiber I/O (basic fiber or CWDM): HD/3G/6G/12G
  • 1x Optional Ethernet LAN fiber connection (basic or CWDM)
  • Optional redundant power protection
  • Optional 19″ rack frame
  • Full remote control using greenGUI control software
  • Nova controller with custom control included
  • Full SNMP V2 support
  • Compatible with all titan greenMachine Constellations (Configurations)

Description

The greenMachine HDR STATIC is a fully featured broadcast quality HDR to SDR, SDR to HDR or cross standard HDR to HDR converter, with a frame sync and up/down/cross converters supporting formats up to 4K UHD (3840×2169).

The static conversion process applies color and contrast conversion parameters equally throughout the entire program.

There are two modes of operation, the greenMachine will function as a single 12G 4K-UHD processing channel, or four independent processing channels for SDI signals up to 3G (1080p/60)

The greenMachine HDR-STATIC is a powerful tool for handling dynamic ranges and color gamut’s, presenting viewers with more vibrant dynamic images than previously seen, even without an up-to-date HDR display.

The conversion is simultaneously combined it with a static (real time) tone mapping algorithm. This allows the user to perform up, down and cross-conversions between common input and output curves including Gamma, PQ, HLG and Slog3 and conversions between full and narrow ranges through appropriate static tone mapping. Conversion between color spaces including Rec. 601, Rec. 709 and Rec. 2020 are also possible. HDR content can also be displayed, by contrast compression, on non HDR-capable TV monitors thus producing a high level of HDR-enhanced image quality for all possible display types.

The Signal processing also includes dependable broadcast quality up/down/cross conversion and frame synchronization with full audio processing capability. The converter includes powerful scaling capabilities that also support a versatile Region of Interest (ROI) selection.

A bi-level SD reference signal as well as a tri-level HD reference signal can be used to synchronize the video signals. A timed reference output (SD or HD) is also provided.

Input for processing can be BNC, Fiber or HDMI. Output can also be BNC, fiber or HDMI (optional fiber SFPs ordered separately).

For 4k UHD signals the module accommodates 4x3G SDI (2SI Quad Link) or 12G SDI (Single Link) input and outputs. Signals can also be converted between single link and 2SI quad link.

Multiple additional processing features allows for adjustments of the video content, e.g. gain, hue etc. A basic test pattern generator is also available (per channel) providing the most common line & full field patterns such as color bars, pathological test pattern, full field colors etc.

The extensive audio processing capability de-embeds all audio as well as providing support for four external audio inputs or outputs which individually can be configured to be analog (balanced) or digital (AES) interfaces. Multiple internal crossbars allow for extensive audio shuffling including the MADI streams. It also provides full audio processing as well as multiple adjustable user delays for audio and video.

The greenMachine titan is equipped with a fully featured local control interface with an LCD which can display image previews and audio level meters of the processed video paths in addition to the graphical user interface.

Advanced configurations, monitoring and remote control is possible via the GreenGUI application (PC or MAC)

Each greenMachine is preloaded with all the available constellations (configurations). This package has the GMC-HDR-STATIC constellation installed and licensed. You can freely load any of the available constellations (configurations) for testing and evaluation at any time, the video and audio will be watermarked until licensed. You can have multiple constellations licensed for the same machine and switching between configurations takes only a few seconds. Constellations can also be shared if you have more than one greenMachine on the network.

To learn more about the unique capability of the greenMachine “constellations” concept, please click here

 

This package includes:

  • 1 x GM 6840 greenMachine Titan Hardware Platform
  • 1 x GMC-HDR-STATIC Constellation (licensed and installed)
  • 1 x RPS 6120 US Primary Power Supply (redundant optional)

 

Accessories

OH-BD-1-1310

3Gbit SDI Bidirectional transceiver (single fiber)

OH-BD-1-1550

3Gbit SDI Bidirectional transceiver (single fiber)

OH-RX-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

OH-TR-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver

OH-TR-12

12G SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver

OH-TR-4-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver – CWDM (40km)

OH-TR-8-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver – CWDM (80km)

OH-TX-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

OH-TX-12

12G SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

RFR 6000

19″ 1RU Rack Frame for Green Machine

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479326255GMPT HDRS US4K UHD or 4 x 3G HDR Static Processor
Options
4250479324466RFR 60001RU 19" Chassis for 1 or 2 Green Machines
4250479324367RPS 6120 USRedundant power Supply
3G SDI Fiber
4250479318137OH-TR-13G SDI Transceiver SFP (non CWDM)
4250479318205OH-TX-13G SDI Transmitter SFP (non CWDM)
4250479318243OH-RX-13G SDI Receiver SFP (non CWDM)
4250479318281OH-TR-0-850 MM3G SDI Transceiver SFP (Multimode)
12G SDI Fiber
4250479325029OH-TR-1212G SDI Tranceiver SFP (non CWDM)
4250479325036OH-TX-1212G SDI Transmitter SFP (non CWDM)
4250479325043OH-RX-1212G SDI Receiver SFP (non CWDM)
Ethernet Fiber
4250479324190OH-TR-51Ethernet / Data SFP (non CWDM)
4250479324206OH-TR-50-850 MMEthernet / Data SFP (Multimode)
3G SDI WDM Fiber
4250479318298OH-BD-1-1310SDI Bidirectional (WDM) SFP 1310nm
4250479318304OH-BD-1-1550SDI Bidirectional (WDM) SFP 1550nm
CWDM 12G SDI Fiber
4250479325630OH-TX-12-1270SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1270nm
4250479325647OH-TX-12-1290SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479325654OH-TX-12-1310SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479325661OH-TX-12-1330SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479325685OH-TX-12-1550 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479325692OH-TX-12-1570 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479325708OH-TX-12-1590 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479325715OH-TX-12-1610SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
CWDM 3G SDI Fiber
4250479312906OH-TR-4-1290 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479313101OH-TR-4-1310 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479313309OH-TR-4-1330 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479313507OH-TR-4-1350 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
4250479313705OH-TR-4-1370 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1370nm
4250479313903OH-TR-4-1390 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1390nm
4250479314108OH-TR-4-1410 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1410nm
4250479314306OH-TR-4-1430 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1430nm
4250479314504OH-TR-4-1450 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479314702OH-TR-4-1470 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479314900OH-TR-4-1490 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479315105OH-TR-4-1510 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479315303OH-TR-4-1530 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479315501OH-TR-4-1550 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479315709OH-TR-4-1570 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479315907OH-TR-4-1590 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479316102OH-TR-4-1610 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
Long Haul CWDM 3G SDI Fiber
4250479320772OH-TR-8-1270SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1270nm
4250479320789OH-TR-8-1290SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479320796OH-TR-8-1310SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479320802OH-TR-8-1330SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479320819OH-TR-8-1350SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
4250479320826OH-TR-8-1370SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1370nm
4250479320833OH-TR-8-1390SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1390nm
4250479320840OH-TR-8-1410SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1410nm
4250479320857OH-TR-8-1430SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1430nm
4250479320864OH-TR-8-1450 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479320871OH-TR-8-1470SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479320888OH-TR-8-1490 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479320895OH-TR-8-1510 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479320901OH-TR-8-1530 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479320918OH-TR-8-1550 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479320925OH-TR-8-1570 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479320932OH-TR-8-1590 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479320949OH-TR-8-1610 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
CWDM Data Fiber
4250479312753OH-TR-54-1270 Data Transceiver SFP 1270nm (CWDM)
4250479312951OH-TR-54-1290 Data Transceiver SFP 1290nm (CWDM)
4250479313156OH-TR-54-1310 Data Transceiver SFP 1310nm (CWDM)
4250479313354OH-TR-54-1330 Data Transceiver SFP 1330nm (CWDM)
4250479313552OH-TR-54-1350 Data Transceiver SFP 1350nm (CWDM)
4250479313750OH-TR-54-1370 Data Transceiver SFP 1370nm (CWDM)
4250479313958OH-TR-54-1390 Data Transceiver SFP 1390nm (CWDM)
4250479314153OH-TR-54-1410 Data Transceiver SFP 1410nm (CWDM)
4250479314351OH-TR-54-1430 Data Transceiver SFP 1430nm (CWDM)
4250479314559OH-TR-54-1450 Data Transceiver SFP 1450nm (CWDM)
4250479314757OH-TR-54-1470 Data Transceiver SFP 1470nm (CWDM)
4250479314955OH-TR-54-1490 Data Transceiver SFP 1490nm (CWDM)
4250479315150OH-TR-54-1510 Data Transceiver SFP 1510nm (CWDM)
4250479315358OH-TR-54-1530 Data Transceiver SFP 1530nm (CWDM)
4250479315556OH-TR-54-1550 Data Transceiver SFP 1550nm (CWDM)
4250479315754OH-TR-54-1570 Data Transceiver SFP 1570nm (CWDM)
4250479315952OH-TR-54-1590 Data Transceiver SFP 1590nm (CWDM)
4250479316157OH-TR-54-1610 Data Transceiver SFP 1610nm (CWDM)
Long Haul CWDM Data Fiber
4250479320956OH-TR-58-1270Data Transceiver SFP 1270nm (CWDM)
4250479320963OH-TR-58-1290Data Transceiver SFP 1290nm (CWDM)
4250479320970OH-TR-58-1310Data Transceiver SFP 1310nm (CWDM)
4250479320987OH-TR-58-1330Data Transceiver SFP 1330nm (CWDM)
4250479320994OH-TR-58-1350Data Transceiver SFP 1350nm (CWDM)
4250479321007OH-TR-58-1370Data Transceiver SFP 1370nm (CWDM)
4250479321014OH-TR-58-1390Data Transceiver SFP 1390nm (CWDM)
4250479321021OH-TR-58-1410Data Transceiver SFP 1410nm (CWDM)
4250479321038OH-TR-58-1430Data Transceiver SFP 1430nm (CWDM)
4250479321045OH-TR-58-1450Data Transceiver SFP 1450nm (CWDM)
4250479321052OH-TR-58-1470 Data Transceiver SFP 1470nm (CWDM)
4250479321069OH-TR-58-1490 Data Transceiver SFP 1490nm (CWDM)
4250479321076OH-TR-58-1510 Data Transceiver SFP 1510nm (CWDM)
4250479321083OH-TR-58-1530 Data Transceiver SFP 1530nm (CWDM)
4250479321090OH-TR-58-1550 Data Transceiver SFP 1550nm (CWDM)
4250479321106OH-TR-58-1570 Data Transceiver SFP 1570nm (CWDM)
4250479321113OH-TR-58-1590 Data Transceiver SFP 1590nm (CWDM)
4250479321120OH-TR-58-1610 Data Transceiver SFP 1610nm (CWDM)

 

ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov