DVO 5820

Dual SDI Distribution Amplifier with Fiber I/O (SD/HD/3G)

Specialty

Distribution, Fiber, SDI 1.5G, SDI 270MBit, SDI 3Gbit

Documentation

Features

  • Supports SDI ASI/DVB and SMPTE 310 up to 3Gbit/s
  • Dual channel 1>4
  • 2 optical inputs, with selectable electrical input on channel 2
  • 3 x electrical and 1 x optical outputs per channel
  • CWDM support with 18 selectable optical wavelengths
  • Reclocking or non-reclocking mode for each channel
  • Auto-detect input video standard
  • Transparently pass data between 15Mbit/s and 3Gbit/s in non re-clocked mode
  • Input presence detection with LED indication for each channel
  • LC fiber connections
  • Fiber SFP modules secured on backplane. Module can be freely removed or replaced without disconnection of fiber cables
  • Remote control and status monitoring when used with APPolo control system
  • Hot Swappable

Description

The DVO 5820 is a flexible dual channel distribution amplifier suitable for SDI/ASI video signals up to 3Gbit/s. Both channels have an optical input and provide 3 x electrical and 1 x optical output, channel 2 input can also be switched to an electrical input. This module is ideally suited for demanding digital multi-format broadcast and professional applications.

The optical outputs are CWDM compatible with 18 selectable wavelengths, (non CWDM support is also available)

The module auto-detects the input video standard with support for all SDI video formats up to 3Gbit/s. In non re-clocked mode the module will transparently pass any data between 15Mbit/s and 3Gbit/s. Support for ASI/DVB and SMPTE 310 signals is also provided.

The Fiber SFP sub-modules are secured on the backplane allowing for module removal and hot swapping without removing any rear I/O fiber connections.

Local settings are provided via an integrated dip switch on the card edge.

Accessories

OH-RX-0-MM

3Gbit SDI Multimode Fiber Optic Receiver

OH-RX-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

OH-TR-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver

OH-TR-4-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver – CWDM (40km)

OH-TR-8-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transceiver – CWDM (80km)

OH-TX-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

OH-TX-4-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter – CWDM (40km)

OH-TX-8-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter – CWDM (80km)

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479321700DVO 5820Dual SDI Distribution Amplifier with Fiber I/O
Options
4250479324411RFR 5018 US19" 2RU Rack Frame + Power Supply
4250479321410RFR 5041 US19" 1 RU Rack Frame + Power Supply + APPolo
Fiber Options
4250479320321OH-TX-1-LCSDI TX Fiber SFP LC Connection (1310nm)
4250479320215OH-TX-1-SCSDI TX Fiber SFP SC Connection (1310nm)
4250479320222OH-TX-1-STSDI TX Fiber SFP ST connection (1310nm)
4250479318236OH-TX-0-850-MM SDI TX SFP Multimode (850nm) LC
4250479318243OH-RX-1-LC Fiber SDI Receiver SFP LC Connection
4250479320253OH-RX-1-Y-SC Fiber SDI Receiver SFP SC Connection
4250479320260OH-RX-1-Y-ST Fiber SDI Receiver SFP ST Connection
4250479318274OH-RX-0-MM Fiber SDI Receiver SFP Multimode LC
4250479318137OH-TR-1 Fiber SDI Transceiver SFP (RX/TX) 1310nm
CWDM Fiber (40km)
4250479312715OH-TX-4-1270 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1270nm
4250479312913OH-TX-4-1290 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479313118OH-TX-4-1310 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479313316OH-TX-4-1330 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479313514OH-TX-4-1350 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
4250479313712OH-TX-4-1370 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1370nm
4250479313910OH-TX-4-1390 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1390nm
4250479314115OH-TX-4-1410 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1410nm
4250479314313OH-TX-4-1430 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1430nm
4250479314511OH-TX-4-1450 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479314719OH-TX-4-1470 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479314917OH-TX-4-1490 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479315112OH-TX-4-1510 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479315310OH-TX-4-1530 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479315518OH-TX-4-1550 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479315716OH-TX-4-1570 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479315914OH-TX-4-1590 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479316119OH-TX-4-1610 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
4250479312708OH-TR-4-1270 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1270nm
4250479312906OH-TR-4-1290 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479313101OH-TR-4-1310 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479313309OH-TR-4-1330 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479313507OH-TR-4-1350 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
4250479313705OH-TR-4-1370 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1370nm
4250479313903OH-TR-4-1390 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1390nm
4250479314108OH-TR-4-1410 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1410nm
4250479314306OH-TR-4-1430 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1430nm
4250479314504OH-TR-4-1450 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479314702OH-TR-4-1470 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479314900OH-TR-4-1490 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479315105OH-TR-4-1510 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479315303OH-TR-4-1530 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479315501OH-TR-4-1550 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479315709OH-TR-4-1570 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479315907OH-TR-4-1590 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479316102OH-TR-4-1610 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 11610nm
Long Haul Fiber (80km)
4250479320567OH-TX-8-1470SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479320574OH-TX-8-1490SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479320581OH-TX-8-1510SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479320598OH-TX-8-1530SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479320604OH-TX-8-1550 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479320611OH-TX-8-1570 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479320628OH-TX-8-1590 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479320635OH-TX-8-1610SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
4250479320864OH-TR-8-1450 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479320871OH-TR-8-1470SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479320888OH-TR-8-1490 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479320895OH-TR-8-1510 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479320901OH-TR-8-1530 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479320918OH-TR-8-1550 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479320925OH-TR-8-1570 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479320932OH-TR-8-1590 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479320949OH-TR-8-1610 SDI Transceiver SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov