CHD 1812

HDMI to SDI Converter with Frame Synchronizer

Specialty

Analog Audio, embedder, Fiber, Frame Synchronizer, HDMI, SDI 1.5G, SDI 270MBit, SDI 3G

Documentation

Features

  • SDI video output formats up to 3Gbit (1080p60)
  • 3G SDI Level A and Level B support
  • Support for single link 3D formats
  • Integrated Frame Synchronizer
  • Multi-format sync reference input – cross lock compatible
  • 2 x SDI outputs with optional SDI fiber output
  • HDMI embedded audio passed transparently
  • 2 x external analog audio inputs
  • Professional balanced analog audio inputs or unbalanced line level audio inputs
  • Selectable AES channel for embedding external audio
  • HDMI, reference and audio present LED indication
  • yelloGUI compatible to access additional internal settings

Description

The CHD 1812 is a versatile and compact HDMI to SDI converter with integrated frame synchronizer. It is an ideal solution for any application which requires a fully synchronized SDI input from an external asynchronous HDMI source.

The flexible reference sync input will accept any analog video sync format including SD bi-level sync, black burst, colorbars and tri-level HD sync. The sync input is auto detecting and fully cross lock compatible. For example: An SDTV reference can be used to frequency lock an HD HDMI input. If no reference is present, the converter performs a standard asynchronous HDMI to SDI conversion. A pair of stereo analog inputs can be embedded into any AES channel. Audio inputs can be either professional balanced audio with selectable full scale level, or unbalanced consumer line level audio. By default any audio present in the HDMI stream will be embedded into the SDI output or it can be replaced with the external audio signals.

The module is also compatible with the yelloGUI software package, which provides access to a host of additional internal settings including adjustable video delay for timing purposes.

An SDI fiber output is also provided with a variety of plug in SFP options available.

Note: For legal reasons, HDMI conversion products from LYNX Technik AG are designed not to capture, convert or transmit video or audio from HDCP copy-protected sources (e.g. Satellite receivers, Cable receivers, Blu Ray Players etc.)

 

Accessories

OH-TX-1

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter

OH-TX-4-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter – CWDM (40km)

OH-TX-8-XXXX

3Gbit SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter – CWDM (80km)

XLR 1000 yellobrik XLR power adapter cable

XLR 1000

4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Ordering Information

UPC / EANModelDescription
4250479318328CHD 1802 HDMI to SDI Converter
Options
4250479310001RFR 10001RU 19" Chassis for 14 yellobriks
4250479315013RFR 1001 Single Module Mounting Bracket
4250479314016P-TAP 1000P-TAP Battery Power Adapter Cable
4250479314009XLR-1000 4 Pin XLR Battery Power Adapter Cable
Fiber Options
4250479320321OH-TX-1-LCSDI TX Fiber SFP LC Connection (1310nm)
4250479320215OH-TX-1-SCSDI TX Fiber SFP SC Connection (1310nm)
4250479320222OH-TX-1-STSDI TX Fiber SFP ST connection (1310nm)
4250479318236OH-TX-0-850-MM SDI TX SFP Multimode (850nm) LC
CWDM Fiber (40km)
4250479312715OH-TX-4-1270 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1270nm
4250479312913OH-TX-4-1290 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1290nm
4250479313118OH-TX-4-1310 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1310nm
4250479313316OH-TX-4-1330 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1330nm
4250479313514OH-TX-4-1350 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1350nm
4250479313712OH-TX-4-1370 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1370nm
4250479313910OH-TX-4-1390 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1390nm
4250479314115OH-TX-4-1410 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1410nm
4250479314313OH-TX-4-1430 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1430nm
4250479314511OH-TX-4-1450 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1450nm
4250479314719OH-TX-4-1470 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479314917OH-TX-4-1490 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479315112OH-TX-4-1510 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479315310OH-TX-4-1530 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479315518OH-TX-4-1550 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479315716OH-TX-4-1570 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479315914OH-TX-4-1590 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479316119OH-TX-4-1610 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1610nm
Long Haul Fiber (80km)
4250479320567OH-TX-8-1470SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1470nm
4250479320574OH-TX-8-1490SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1490nm
4250479320581OH-TX-8-1510SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1510nm
4250479320598OH-TX-8-1530SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1530nm
4250479320604OH-TX-8-1550 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1550nm
4250479320611OH-TX-8-1570 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1570nm
4250479320628OH-TX-8-1590 SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1590nm
4250479320635OH-TX-8-1610SDI TX Fiber SFP (CWDM) 1610nm

ATTN: State of California Consumers

WARNING: This product can potentially expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects of other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov